ARTICLE XIV - LABOR RELATIONS 1-5 :: California Constitution
SECTION 5.  (a) The Director of Corrections or any county Sheriff or
other local government official charged with jail operations, may
enter into contracts with public entities, nonprofit or for profit
organizations, entities, or businesses for the purpose of conducting
programs which use inmate labor.  Such programs shall be operated and
implemented pursuant to statutes enacted by or in accordance with
the provisions of the Prison Inmate Labor Initiative of 1990, and by
rules and regulations prescribed by the Director of Corrections and,
for county jail programs, by local ordinances.
   (b) No contract shall be executed with an employer that will
initiate employment by inmates in the same job classification as
non-inmate employees of the same employer who are on strike, as
defined in Section 1132.6 of the Labor Code, as it reads on January
1, 1990, or who are subject to lockout, as defined in Section 1132.8
of the Labor Code, as it reads on January 1, 1990.  Total daily hours
worked by inmates employed in the same job classification as
non-inmate employees of the same employer who are on strike, as
defined in Section 1132.6 of the Labor Code, as it reads on January
1, 1990, or who are subject to lockout, as defined in Section 1132.8
of the Labor Code, as it reads on January 1, 1990, shall not exceed,
for the duration of the strike, the average daily hours worked for
the preceding six months, or if the program has been in operation for
less than six months, the average for the period of operation.
   (c) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted as creating a
right of inmates to work.