Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-4-17-3
Administrative appeal; disputed claims
Sec. 3. Unless such request for hearing is withdrawn, an
administrative law judge, after affording the parties a reasonable
opportunity for fair hearing, shall affirm, modify, or reverse the
findings of fact and decision of the deputy. The parties shall be duly
notified of such decision and the reasons therefor, which shall be
deemed to be the final decision of the review board, unless within
fifteen (15) days after the date of notification or mailing of such
decision, an appeal is taken by the commissioner or by any party
adversely affected by such decision to the review board.
(Formerly: Acts 1947, c.208, s.1803; Acts 1957, c.299, s.4.) As
amended by P.L.18-1987, SEC.48; P.L.135-1990, SEC.7;
P.L.21-1995, SEC.87.