Indiana Code - Civil Law and Procedure - Title 34, Section 34-39-4-3
Records and judicial proceedings of foreign courts
Sec. 3. (a) The records and judicial proceedings of the several
courts of record of or within the United States or the territories of the
United States shall be admitted in Indiana courts as evidence when
authenticated by attestation or certificate of the clerk or
prothonotary, with the seal of the court annexed, together with the
seal of the chief justice or one (1) or more of the judges, or the
presiding magistrate of the court, that:
(1) the person who signed the attestation or certificate was, at
the time of subscribing it, the clerk or prothonotary of the court;
and
(2) the attestation is in due form of law.
(b) Records and judicial proceedings that have been authenticated
as described in subsection (a) shall have full faith and credit given to
them in any court in Indiana as by law or usage they have in the
courts in which they originated.
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.35.