Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-3-2-2.7
Team members; Indiana income; rules
Sec. 2.7. (a) As used in this section:
(1) "Bonus for services rendered as a team member" includes:
(A) a bonus earned as a result of play during the season,
such as a performance bonus, including a bonus paid for a
championship, playoff, or bowl game played by a team, or
for selection to an all-star league or other honorary position;
and
(B) a bonus paid for signing a contract, unless all of the
following conditions are met:
(i) The payment of the signing bonus is not conditional
upon the signee playing any games for the team,
performing any subsequent services for the team, or
making the team.
(ii) The signing bonus is payable separately from the
salary and any other compensation.
(iii) The signing bonus is nonrefundable.
(2) "Indiana duty days" means the number of total duty days
spent by a team member within Indiana rendering a service for
the team in any manner during the taxable year, except:
(A) travel days spent in Indiana that do not involve either a
game, practice, team meeting, promotional caravan, or other
similar team event; and
(B) those days spent in Indiana for which a team member is
on the disabled list.
(3) "Team" includes a professional baseball, basketball,
football, hockey, or soccer team that played games in Indiana or
that had services rendered in Indiana by a team member.
(4) "Team member" includes employees who are active players,
players on the disabled list, and any other individuals required
to travel and who do travel with and perform services on behalf
of a team on a regular basis. The term includes coaches,
managers, and trainers.
(5) "Total duty days" means all days during the taxable year
that a team member renders a service for the team, beginning
with the team's official preseason training period through the
last game in which the team competes or is scheduled to
compete. The term includes days on which a team member
renders a service for the team on a date that does not fall within
this period. The term includes:
(A) game days, practice days, days spent at team meetings,
days spent with a promotional caravan and at preseason
training camps, and days served with the team through all
postseason games in which the team competes or is
scheduled to compete;
(B) days spent conducting training and rehabilitation
activities, but only if the service is conducted at the facilities
of the team;
(C) travel days that do not involve either a game, practice,
team meeting, promotional caravan, or other similar team
event;
(D) days spent participating in instructional leagues and
all-star or pro bowl games; and
(E) days for which a team member is on the disabled list.
Total duty days for an individual who joins a team during the
season begin on the day the individual joins the team, and, for
an individual who leaves a team, end on the day the individual
leaves the team. When an individual changes teams during a
taxable year, a separate duty day calculation must be made for
the period the individual was with each team. Total duty days
* * *