Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-3.5-7-17
Residence or principal place of business; determination
Sec. 17. (a) For purposes of this chapter, an individual shall be
treated as a resident of the county in which the individual:
(1) maintains a home if the individual maintains only one (1)
home in Indiana;
(2) if subdivision (1) does not apply, is registered to vote;
(3) if subdivision (1) or (2) does not apply, registers the
individual's personal automobile; or
(4) if subdivision (1), (2), or (3) does not apply, spends the
majority of the individual's time in Indiana during the taxable
year in question.
(b) The residence or principal place of business or employment of
an individual is to be determined on January 1 of the calendar year
in which the individual's taxable year commences. If an individual
changes location of residence or principal place of employment or
business to another county in Indiana during a calendar year, the
individual's liability for county economic development income tax is
not affected.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b), if an individual becomes a
county taxpayer for purposes of IC 36-7-27 during a calendar year
because the individual:
(1) changes the location of the individual's residence to a county
in which the individual begins employment or business at a
qualified economic development tax project (as defined in
IC 36-7-27-9); or
(2) changes the location of the individual's principal place of
employment or business to a qualified economic development
tax project and does not reside in another county in which the
county economic development income tax is in effect;
the individual's adjusted gross income attributable to employment or
business at the qualified economic development tax project is taxable
only by the county containing the qualified economic development
tax project.
As added by P.L.380-1987(ss), SEC.6. Amended by P.L.44-1994,
SEC.9.