Nevada Revised Statutes Section 633.651 - Professions, Occupations and Businesses
Rights of person charged; required disciplinary action for violations; private reprimands prohibited; orders imposing discipline deemed public records.
1. The person charged in a formal complaint is entitled to a hearing before the Board, but the failure of the person charged to attend his hearing or his failure to defend himself must not delay or void the proceedings. The Board may, for good cause shown, continue any hearing from time to time.
2. If the Board finds the person guilty as charged in the formal complaint, it shall by order take one or more of the following actions:
(a) Place the person on probation for a specified period or until further order of the Board.
(b) Administer to the person a public reprimand.
(c) Limit the practice of the person to, or by the exclusion of, one or more specified branches of osteopathic medicine.
(d) Suspend the license of the person to practice osteopathic medicine for a specified period or until further order of the Board.
(e) Revoke the license of the person to practice osteopathic medicine.
Ê The order of the Board may contain such other terms, provisions or conditions as the Board deems proper and which are not inconsistent with law.
3. The Board shall not administer a private reprimand.
4. An order that imposes discipline and the findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting that order are public records.