North Carolina General Statutes § 15A-1061 Mistrial for prejudice to defendant
Upon motion of a defendant or with his concurrence the judge may declare a mistrial at any time during the trial. The judge must declare a mistrial upon the defendant's motion if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant's case. If there are two or more defendants, the mistrial may not be declared as to a defendant who does not make or join in the motion. (1977, c. 711, s. 1.)
Sections:  Previous  15A-1034  15A-1035  15A-1051  15A-1052  15A-1053  15A-1054  15A-1055  15A-1061  15A-1062  15A-1063  15A-1064  15A-1065  15A-1101  15A-1112  15A-1113  Next