North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 36C North Carolina Uniform Trust Code
Article 1 - General Provisions and Definitions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-1-101.   Short title
    This Chapter may be cited as the North Carolina Uniform Trust Code. (2005-192, s. 2.)
* * *
    Trust property is not subject to personal obligations of the trustee, even if the trustee becomes insolvent or bankrupt. (2005-192, s. 2.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-5-508.   Protective trusts
    Except with respect to an interest retained by the settlor, a "protective trust interest" means an interest in a trust in which the terms...
Article 6 - Revocable Trusts.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-6-601.   Capacity of settlor of revocable trust
    The capacity required to create, amend, revoke, or add property to a revocable trust, or to direct the actions of the trustee of a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-6-602.   Revocation or amendment of revocable trust
    (a) Unless the terms of a trust expressly provide that the trust is irrevocable, the settlor may revoke or amend the trust without regard...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-6-602.1.   Exercise of settlor's powers with respect to revocable trust by agent or guardian
    (a) An agent acting under a power of attorney may exercise any of the following powers of the settlor with respect to a revocable...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-6-603.   Settlor's control of revocable trust
    (a) While a trust is revocable, rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the control of, and the duties of the trustee are owed...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-6-604.   Limitation on action contesting validity of revocable trust; distribution of trust property
    (a) A person may commence a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of a trust that was revocable at the settlor's death within the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-6-605.   Failure of disposition of property of a trust by lapse or otherwise
    (a) If a beneficiary under a revocable trust predeceases the execution of the trust or the settlor or is treated as having predeceased the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-6-606.   Revocation of provisions in revocable trust by divorce or annulment; revival
    Dissolution of the settlor's marriage by absolute divorce or annulment after executing a revocable trust revokes all provisions in the trust in favor of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-6-607.   Modification or termination of a revocable trust
    (a) A revocable trust may be modified or terminated by the court pursuant to any of the methods for modification or termination of an...
Article 7 - Office of Trustee.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-7-701.   Accepting or declining trusteeship
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section, a person designated as trustee accepts the trusteeship: (1) By substantially complying with...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-7-702.   Trustee's bond
    (a) A trustee shall provide bond to secure the performance of the trustee's duties if: (1) The trust instrument was executed before January 1,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-7-703.   Cotrustees
    (a) Cotrustees who are unable to reach a unanimous decision may act by majority decision if more than two are serving. Unanimity is required...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-7-704.   Vacancy in trusteeship; appointment of successor
* * *