North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 36C North Carolina Uniform Trust Code
Article 1 - General Provisions and Definitions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-1-101.   Short title
    This Chapter may be cited as the North Carolina Uniform Trust Code. (2005-192, s. 2.)
* * *
    (a) Notwithstanding any other applicable rule of the Rules of Civil Procedure or provision of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes, in any trust...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-2-207.   Waiver of notice
    A party, or the representative of the party as provided in G.S. 36C-2-206, may waive notice by a writing signed by the party, the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-2-208.   Accounting to clerk
    (a) No trustee, including a trustee appointed by the clerk of superior court, is required to account to the clerk of superior court unless...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-2-209.   Qualification and accounting of trustee of a testamentary trust
    (a) For any testamentary trust created under a will of a decedent executed before January 1, 2004, the trustee shall first qualify under the...
Article 3 - Representation.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-3-301.   Representation: basic effect
    (a) Notice to a person who may represent and bind another person under this Article has the same effect as if notice were given...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-3-302.   Representation by holder of power of revocation or general power of appointment
    The sole holder or all coholders of a power of revocation or a presently exercisable or testamentary general power of appointment, including one in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-3-303.   Representation by fiduciaries, parents, and other persons
    To the extent that there is no conflict of interest between the representative and the person represented or among those being represented with respect...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-3-304.   Representation by person having substantially identical interest
    Unless otherwise represented under this Article, a minor, an incompetent or unborn individual, or a person whose identity or location is unknown and not...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-3-305.   Appointment of representative; scope of representation
    (a) If the court determines that an interest is not represented under this Article, or that the otherwise available representation might be inadequate, the...
Article 4 - Creation, Validity, Modification, and Termination of Trust.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-401.   Methods of creating trust
    A trust may be created by any of the following methods: (1) Transfer of property by a settlor to a person as trustee during...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-401.1.   Interest of trustee as beneficiary of life insurance or other death benefit sufficient to support inter vivos or testamentary trust
    (a) The interest of a trustee as the beneficiary of a life insurance policy is a sufficient property interest or res to support the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-401.2.   Creation of trust by a court
    A court may create or establish a trust by judgment or decree, including a trust pursuant to section 1396p(d)(4) of Title 42 of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-402.   Requirements for creation
    (a) A trust is created only if: (1) The settlor has capacity to create a trust; (2) The settlor indicates an intention to create...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-403.   Trusts created in other jurisdictions
    A trust not created by will is validly created if its creation complies with the law of the jurisdiction in which the trust instrument...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-404.   Trust purposes
    A trust may be created only to the extent that its purposes are lawful, not contrary to public policy, and possible to achieve. A...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-405.   Charitable purposes
    (a) A charitable trust may be created for the relief of poverty, the advancement of education or religion, the promotion of health, scientific, benevolent,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-405.1.   Enforcement of charitable gift or trust
    (a) The settlor of a charitable trust, the Attorney General, the district attorney, a beneficiary, or any other interested party may maintain a proceeding...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-405.2.   Spending rules applicable to charitable trusts
    Subject to the intent of a settlor specifically expressed in a trust instrument, including a document making a gift to a charitable trust after...
* * *