North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 36C North Carolina Uniform Trust Code
Article 1 - General Provisions and Definitions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-1-101.   Short title
    This Chapter may be cited as the North Carolina Uniform Trust Code. (2005-192, s. 2.)
* * *
    (a) If the settlor and all beneficiaries of a noncharitable irrevocable trust consent, they may compel the modification or termination of the trust without...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-412.   Modification or termination because of unanticipated circumstances or inability to administer trust effectively
    (a) The court may modify the administrative or dispositive terms of a trust or terminate the trust if, because of circumstances not anticipated by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-413.   Cy pres
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c1) and (d) of this section, if a charitable trust becomes unlawful, impracticable, impossible to achieve, or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-414.   Modification or termination of uneconomic trust
    (a) After notice to the qualified beneficiaries, the trustee of a trust consisting of trust property having a total value of less than fifty...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-415.   Reformation to correct mistakes
    The court may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the settlor's intention if it is proved...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-416.   Modification to achieve settlor's tax objectives
    To achieve a settlor's tax objectives, the court may modify the terms of a trust in a manner that is not contrary to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-417.   Combination and division of trusts
    (a) Unless otherwise provided in the trust instrument, a trustee may do any of the following: (1) Consolidate the assets of more than one...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-418.   Distribution upon termination of trust
    Upon termination of a trust under G.S. 36C-4-411(a), the trustee shall distribute the trust property as agreed by the beneficiaries. Upon termination of a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-419.   Effect of inalienable interest on modification or termination
    The court, in exercising its discretion to modify or terminate an irrevocable trust under G.S. 36C-4-411, 36C-4-412, or 36C-4-414 shall consider provisions making the...
Article 4A - Tax Status of Charitable Trusts.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4A-1.   Prohibited transactions
    (a) Notwithstanding any provisions in the laws of this State or in the governing instrument to the contrary unless otherwise decreed by a court...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4A-2.   Reformation of charitable remainder trust
    If a federal estate tax deduction is not allowable at the time of a decedent's death because of the failure of an interest in...
Article 4B - Charitable Remainder Trust Administration Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4B-1.   Short title
    This Article shall be known as the Charitable Remainder Administration Trust Act. (1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1252, s. 1; 2005-192, s. 2.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4B-2.   General rule
* * *
    A trustee shall take reasonable steps to compel a former trustee or other person to deliver trust property to the trustee and to redress...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8-813.   Duty to inform and report
    (a) The trustee is under a duty to do all of the following: (1) Provide reasonably complete and accurate information as to the nature...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8-814.   Discretionary powers; tax savings
    (a) Notwithstanding the breadth of discretion granted to a trustee in the terms of the trust, including the use of terms such as "absolute",...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8-815.   General powers of trustee
    (a) A trustee, without authorization by the court, may exercise any of the following: (1) Powers conferred by the terms of the trust. (2)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8-816.   Specific powers of trustee
    Without limiting the authority conferred by G.S. 36C-8-815, a trustee may: (1) Collect and control trust property and accept or reject additions to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8-816.1.   Trustee's special power to appoint to a second trust
    (a) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply: (1) Current beneficiary. - A person who is a permissible distributee of trust income...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8-817.   Distribution upon termination
    Upon the occurrence of an event terminating or partially terminating a trust, the trustee shall proceed expeditiously to distribute the trust property to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8-818.   Notice of deceased Medicaid beneficiaries
    If a trust was established by a person who at the time of that person's death was receiving medical assistance, as defined in G.S....
Article 8A - Powers, Duties, and Liability of a Power Holder Other Than a Trustee; Duty and Liability of a Trustee With Respect to Power Holder's Actions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8A-1.   Definition
    For purposes of this Article, the term "power holder" means a person who under the terms of a trust has the power to take...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8A-2.   Powers of a power holder
    (a) The terms of a trust may confer upon a power holder a power to direct or consent to a duty that would normally...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8A-3.   Duty and liability of power holder
    (a) A power holder is a fiduciary with respect to the powers conferred upon the power holder who, as such, is required to act...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8A-4.   Duty and liability of trustee
    (a) If the terms of a trust confer upon a power holder the power to direct certain actions of the trustee, the trustee must...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8A-5.   Compensation and reimbursement of expenses of power holder
    A power holder as a fiduciary is entitled to compensation and reimbursement of expenses as provided in G.S. 32-59. (2012-18, s. 3.4.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8A-6.   Jurisdiction over power holder
* * *