North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 36C North Carolina Uniform Trust Code
Article 1 - General Provisions and Definitions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-1-101.   Short title
    This Chapter may be cited as the North Carolina Uniform Trust Code. (2005-192, s. 2.)
* * *
    (a) A trustee, without authorization by the court, may exercise any of the following: (1) Powers conferred by the terms of the trust. (2)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8-816.   Specific powers of trustee
    Without limiting the authority conferred by G.S. 36C-8-815, a trustee may: (1) Collect and control trust property and accept or reject additions to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8-816.1.   Trustee's special power to appoint to a second trust
    (a) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply: (1) Current beneficiary. - A person who is a permissible distributee of trust income...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8-817.   Distribution upon termination
    Upon the occurrence of an event terminating or partially terminating a trust, the trustee shall proceed expeditiously to distribute the trust property to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8-818.   Notice of deceased Medicaid beneficiaries
    If a trust was established by a person who at the time of that person's death was receiving medical assistance, as defined in G.S....
Article 8A - Powers, Duties, and Liability of a Power Holder Other Than a Trustee; Duty and Liability of a Trustee With Respect to Power Holder's Actions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8A-1.   Definition
    For purposes of this Article, the term "power holder" means a person who under the terms of a trust has the power to take...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8A-2.   Powers of a power holder
    (a) The terms of a trust may confer upon a power holder a power to direct or consent to a duty that would normally...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8A-3.   Duty and liability of power holder
    (a) A power holder is a fiduciary with respect to the powers conferred upon the power holder who, as such, is required to act...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8A-4.   Duty and liability of trustee
    (a) If the terms of a trust confer upon a power holder the power to direct certain actions of the trustee, the trustee must...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8A-5.   Compensation and reimbursement of expenses of power holder
    A power holder as a fiduciary is entitled to compensation and reimbursement of expenses as provided in G.S. 32-59. (2012-18, s. 3.4.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8A-6.   Jurisdiction over power holder
    (a) By accepting appointment to serve as a power holder with respect to a trust having its principal place of business in this State,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8A-7.   Accepting or declining the appointment as power holder
    (a) A person designated as a power holder accepts the appointment to serve as a power holder: (1) By substantially complying with a method...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8A-8.   Powers of trustee in the absence of a power holder
    The trustee shall be vested with any fiduciary power or duty conferred upon a power holder by the terms of a trust that are...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8A-9.   More than one power holder
    When there is more than one power holder authorized to act, and they are unable to reach a unanimous decision, they may act by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8A-10.   Resignation of power holder
    (a) A power holder may resign upon either of the following conditions: (1) Upon at least 30 days' notice in writing to the qualified...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8A-11.   Removal of power holder
    (a) For the reasons set forth in subsection (b) of this section, the settlor of an irrevocable trust, a trustee of an irrevocable trust,...
Article 9 - Uniform Prudent Investor Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-9-901.   Prudent investor rule; applicability
* * *