North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 36C North Carolina Uniform Trust Code
Article 1 - General Provisions and Definitions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-1-101.   Short title
    This Chapter may be cited as the North Carolina Uniform Trust Code. (2005-192, s. 2.)
* * *
    This Chapter applies to any express trust, private or charitable, with additions to the trust, wherever and however created. The term "express trust" includes...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-1-103.   Definitions
    The following definitions apply in this Chapter: (1) Action. - When applicable to an act of a trustee, includes a failure to act. (2)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-1-104.   Knowledge
    (a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, a person has knowledge of a fact if the person: (1) Has actual knowledge of it;...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-1-105.   Default and mandatory rules
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust, this Chapter governs the duties and powers of a trustee, relations among trustees,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-1-106.   Common law of trusts; principles of equity
    The common law of trusts and principles of equity supplement this Chapter, except to the extent modified by this Chapter or another statute of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-1-107.   Governing law
    (a) The meaning and effect of the terms of a trust are determined by any of the following: (1) The law of the jurisdiction...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-1-108.   Principal place of administration
    (a) Without precluding other means for establishing a sufficient connection with the designated jurisdiction, terms of a trust designating the principal place of administration...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-1-109.   Methods and waiver of notice
    (a) Subject to subsection (d) of this section, notice to a person under this Chapter or the sending of a document to a person...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8-815.   General powers of trustee
    (a) A trustee, without authorization by the court, may exercise any of the following: (1) Powers conferred by the terms of the trust. (2)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8-816.   Specific powers of trustee
    Without limiting the authority conferred by G.S. 36C-8-815, a trustee may: (1) Collect and control trust property and accept or reject additions to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8-816.1.   Trustee's special power to appoint to a second trust
    (a) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply: (1) Current beneficiary. - A person who is a permissible distributee of trust income...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8-817.   Distribution upon termination
    Upon the occurrence of an event terminating or partially terminating a trust, the trustee shall proceed expeditiously to distribute the trust property to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8-818.   Notice of deceased Medicaid beneficiaries
    If a trust was established by a person who at the time of that person's death was receiving medical assistance, as defined in G.S....
Article 8A - Powers, Duties, and Liability of a Power Holder Other Than a Trustee; Duty and Liability of a Trustee With Respect to Power Holder's Actions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8A-1.   Definition
    For purposes of this Article, the term "power holder" means a person who under the terms of a trust has the power to take...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8A-2.   Powers of a power holder
    (a) The terms of a trust may confer upon a power holder a power to direct or consent to a duty that would normally...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8A-3.   Duty and liability of power holder
    (a) A power holder is a fiduciary with respect to the powers conferred upon the power holder who, as such, is required to act...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8A-4.   Duty and liability of trustee
    (a) If the terms of a trust confer upon a power holder the power to direct certain actions of the trustee, the trustee must...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8A-5.   Compensation and reimbursement of expenses of power holder
* * *