North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 36C North Carolina Uniform Trust Code
Article 1 - General Provisions and Definitions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-1-101.   Short title
    This Chapter may be cited as the North Carolina Uniform Trust Code. (2005-192, s. 2.)
* * *
    The sole holder or all coholders of a power of revocation or a presently exercisable or testamentary general power of appointment, including one in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-3-303.   Representation by fiduciaries, parents, and other persons
    To the extent that there is no conflict of interest between the representative and the person represented or among those being represented with respect...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-3-304.   Representation by person having substantially identical interest
    Unless otherwise represented under this Article, a minor, an incompetent or unborn individual, or a person whose identity or location is unknown and not...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-3-305.   Appointment of representative; scope of representation
    (a) If the court determines that an interest is not represented under this Article, or that the otherwise available representation might be inadequate, the...
Article 4 - Creation, Validity, Modification, and Termination of Trust.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-401.   Methods of creating trust
    A trust may be created by any of the following methods: (1) Transfer of property by a settlor to a person as trustee during...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-401.1.   Interest of trustee as beneficiary of life insurance or other death benefit sufficient to support inter vivos or testamentary trust
    (a) The interest of a trustee as the beneficiary of a life insurance policy is a sufficient property interest or res to support the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-401.2.   Creation of trust by a court
    A court may create or establish a trust by judgment or decree, including a trust pursuant to section 1396p(d)(4) of Title 42 of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-402.   Requirements for creation
    (a) A trust is created only if: (1) The settlor has capacity to create a trust; (2) The settlor indicates an intention to create...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-403.   Trusts created in other jurisdictions
    A trust not created by will is validly created if its creation complies with the law of the jurisdiction in which the trust instrument...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-404.   Trust purposes
    A trust may be created only to the extent that its purposes are lawful, not contrary to public policy, and possible to achieve. A...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-405.   Charitable purposes
    (a) A charitable trust may be created for the relief of poverty, the advancement of education or religion, the promotion of health, scientific, benevolent,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-405.1.   Enforcement of charitable gift or trust
    (a) The settlor of a charitable trust, the Attorney General, the district attorney, a beneficiary, or any other interested party may maintain a proceeding...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-405.2.   Spending rules applicable to charitable trusts
    Subject to the intent of a settlor specifically expressed in a trust instrument, including a document making a gift to a charitable trust after...
* * *
    Except as required by a State statute other than this Chapter, a trust need not be evidenced by a trust instrument, but the creation...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-408.   Trust for care of animal
    (a) Subject to this section, a trust for the care of one or more designated domestic or pet animals alive at the time of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-409.   Noncharitable trust without ascertainable beneficiary
    Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 36C-4-408 or by another statute, the following rules apply: (1) A trust may be created for a noncharitable...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-410.   Modification or termination of trust; proceedings for approval or disapproval
    (a) In addition to the methods of termination prescribed by G.S. 36C-4-411 through G.S. 36C-4-414, a trust terminates to the extent that the trust...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-411.   Modification or termination of noncharitable irrevocable trust by consent
    (a) If the settlor and all beneficiaries of a noncharitable irrevocable trust consent, they may compel the modification or termination of the trust without...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-412.   Modification or termination because of unanticipated circumstances or inability to administer trust effectively
    (a) The court may modify the administrative or dispositive terms of a trust or terminate the trust if, because of circumstances not anticipated by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-413.   Cy pres
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c1) and (d) of this section, if a charitable trust becomes unlawful, impracticable, impossible to achieve, or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-414.   Modification or termination of uneconomic trust
    (a) After notice to the qualified beneficiaries, the trustee of a trust consisting of trust property having a total value of less than fifty...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-415.   Reformation to correct mistakes
    The court may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the settlor's intention if it is proved...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-416.   Modification to achieve settlor's tax objectives
    To achieve a settlor's tax objectives, the court may modify the terms of a trust in a manner that is not contrary to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-417.   Combination and division of trusts
    (a) Unless otherwise provided in the trust instrument, a trustee may do any of the following: (1) Consolidate the assets of more than one...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-418.   Distribution upon termination of trust
    Upon termination of a trust under G.S. 36C-4-411(a), the trustee shall distribute the trust property as agreed by the beneficiaries. Upon termination of a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-4-419.   Effect of inalienable interest on modification or termination
* * *