onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Code of Alabama - Title 43: Wills and Decedents' Estates - Section 43-8-137 - Revocation by divorce or annulment; revival by remarriage; no revocation by other changes or circumstances
Legal Research Home > Alabama Lawyer
Section 43-8-137 - Revocation by divorce or annulment; revival by remarriage; no revocation by other changes or circumstances.
If after executing a will the testator is divorced or his marriage annulled, the divorce or annulment revokes any disposition or appointment of property made by the will to the former spouse, any provision conferring a general or special power of appointment on the former spouse, and any nomination of the former spouse as executor, trustee, or guardian, unless the will expressly provides otherwise. Property prevented from passing to a former spouse because of revocation by divorce or annulment passes as if the former spouse failed to survive the decedent, and other provisions conferring some power or office on the former spouse are interpreted as if the spouse failed to survive the decedent. If provisions are revoked solely by this section, they are revived by testator's remarriage to the former spouse. For purposes of this section, divorce or annulment means any divorce or annulment which would exclude the spouse as a surviving spouse within the meaning of section 43-8-252(b). A decree of separation which does not terminate the status of husband and wife is not a divorce for purposes of this section. No change of circumstances other than as described in this section revokes a will.
(Acts 1982, No. 82-399, §2-508.)
Sections:  Previous  43-8-130  43-8-131  43-8-132  43-8-133  43-8-134  43-8-135  43-8-136  43-8-137  43-8-138  43-8-139  43-8-140  43-8-141  43-8-160  43-8-161  43-8-162  Next