Alaska Statutes Sec. 12.55.055 - Community Work
(a) The court may order a defendant convicted of an offense to perform community work as a condition of probation, a suspended sentence, or suspended imposition of sentence, or in addition to any fine or restitution ordered. If the defendant is sentenced to imprisonment, the court may recommend to the Department of Corrections that the defendant perform community work.
(b) Community work includes work on projects designed to reduce or eliminate environmental damage, protect the public health, or improve public lands, forests, parks, roads, highways, facilities, or education. Community work may not confer a private benefit on a person except as may be incidental to the public benefit.
(c) The court may offer a defendant convicted of an offense the option of performing community work in lieu of a fine, surcharge, or portion of a fine or surcharge if the court finds the defendant is unable to pay the fine. The value of community work in lieu of a fine is $3 per hour.
(d) The court may offer a defendant convicted of an offense the option of performing community work in lieu of a sentence of imprisonment. Substitution of community work shall be at a rate of eight hours for each day of imprisonment. A court may not offer substitution of community work for any mandatory minimum period of imprisonment or for any period within the presumptive range of imprisonment for the offense.
(e) Medical benefits for an individual injured while performing community work at the direction of the state shall be assumed by the state to the extent not covered by collateral sources. When the state pays medical benefits under this subsection, a claim for medical expenses by the injured individual against a third party is subrogated to the state.
(f) [Repealed, Sec. 11 ch 71 SLA 1996].