Alaska Statutes Sec. 22.15.170 - Selection of District Judges and Magistrates
(a) The governor shall fill a vacancy or appoint a successor to fill an impending vacancy in an office of district judge within 45 days after receiving nominations from the judicial council by appointing one of two or more persons nominated by the council for each actual or impending vacancy. The appointment to fill an impending vacancy becomes effective upon the actual occurrence of the vacancy.
(b) The presiding judge of the superior court in each judicial district may appoint acting district judges as needed to serve at the pleasure of the presiding judge for a term of no longer than 12 months or until succeeded by an appointment made under (a) of this section, whichever first occurs. An acting district judge shall be a citizen of the United States and of the state, at least 21 years of age, but need not be licensed to practice law in any of the United States and need not have established Alaska residence before appointment. Service as an acting district judge is not considered a judicial service for the purposes of AS 22.25 unless the judge is subsequently appointed under (a) of this section.
(c) The presiding judge of the superior court in each judicial district shall appoint the magistrates for the district court for the judicial district. Each magistrate serves at the pleasure of the presiding judge of the superior court in the judicial district for which appointed.
(d) Vacancies for magistrates shall be filled in the same manner as appointments.
(e) The office of a district court judge becomes vacant 90 days after the election at which the judge is rejected by a majority of those voting on the question or for which the judge fails to file a declaration of candidacy. Upon the occurrence of (1) an actual vacancy; (2) the certification of rejection following an election; or (3) the election following failure of a judge to file a declaration of candidacy, the judicial council shall meet within 90 days and submit to the governor the names of two or more persons qualified for the judicial office; except that this 90-day period may be extended by the council with the concurrence of the supreme court. In the event of an impending vacancy other than by reason of rejection or failure to file a declaration of candidacy, the council may meet at any time within the 90-day period immediately preceding the effective date of the vacancy and submit to the governor the names of two or more persons qualified for the judicial office.