Arizona Revised Statutes § 32-3283 Confidential Relationship; Privileged Communications; Clients With Legal Guardians; Treatment Decisions
32-3283. Confidential relationship; privileged communications; clients with legal guardians; treatment decisions
A. The confidential relationship between a client and a licensee, including a temporary licensee, is the same as between an attorney and a client. Unless a client waives this privilege in writing or in court testimony, a licensee shall not voluntarily or involuntarily divulge information that is received by reason of the confidential nature of the behavioral health professional-client relationship.
B. A licensee shall divulge to the board information the board requires in connection with any investigation, public hearing or other proceeding.
C. The behavioral health professional-client privilege does not extend to cases in which the behavioral health professional has a duty to:
1. Inform victims and appropriate authorities that a client's condition indicates a clear and imminent danger to the client or others pursuant to this chapter.
2. Report information as required by law.
D. A client's legal guardian may make treatment decisions on behalf of the client, except that the client receiving services is the decision maker for issues:
1. That directly affect the client's physical or emotional safety, such as sexual or other exploitative relationships.
2. That the guardian agrees to specifically reserve to the client.
3. Where the right to seek behavioral health services without parental or guardian consent is established by state or federal law.