Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
Arizona Revised Statutes - Title 47 Uniform Commercial Code - Chapter 3 Negotiable InstrumentsThis chapter may be cited as the Uniform Commercial Code -- Negotiable Instruments. A. This chapter applies to negotiable instruments. It does not apply to money, to payment orders governed by chapter 4A of this title or t
* * *
provided in the instrument, two or more persons who have the same liability on an instrument as makers, drawers, acceptors, indorsers... Subject to applicable law regarding exclusion of proof of contemporaneous or previous agreements, the obligation of a party to an instrument to pay the instrument... A. Except as provided in subsection E, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time... In an action for breach of an obligation for which a third person is answerable over pursuant to this chapter or chapter 4 of this... A. "Negotiation" means a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who... A. Negotiation is effective even if obtained: 1. From an infant, a corporation exceeding its powers or a person without capacity; 2. By fraud, duress... A. An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving... A. "Indorsement" means a signature, other than that of a signer as maker, drawer or acceptor, that alone or accompanied by other words is made... A. If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified person or payable to bearer, and the indorsement... A. An indorsement limiting payment to a particular person or otherwise prohibiting further transfer or negotiation of the instrument is not effective to prevent further... Reacquisition of an instrument occurs if it is transferred to a former holder, by negotiation or otherwise. A former holder who reacquires the instrument may... "Person entitled to enforce" an instrument means the holder of the instrument, a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a... A. Subject to subsection C of this section and section 47-3106, subsection D, "holder in due course" means the holder of an instrument if: 1.... A. An instrument is issued or transferred for value if: 1. The instrument is issued or transferred for a promise of performance, to the extent... A. An instrument payable on demand becomes overdue at the earliest of the following times: 1. On the day after the day demand for payment... A. Except as stated in subsection B of this section, the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject... A person taking an instrument, other than a person having rights of a holder in due course, is subject to a claim of a property... A. In this section: 1. "Fiduciary" means an agent, trustee, partner, corporate officer or director or other representative owing a fiduciary duty with respect to... A. In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless
* * *
means a demand made by or on behalf of a person entitled to enforce an instrument: 1. To pay the instrument made to... A. Dishonor of a note is governed by the following rules: 1. If the note is payable on demand, the note is dishonored if presentment... A. The obligation of an indorser stated in section 47-3415, subsection A and the obligation of a drawer stated in section 47-3414, subsection D may... A. Presentment for payment or acceptance of an instrument is excused if: 1. The person entitled to present the instrument cannot with reasonable diligence make... A. The following are admissible as evidence and create a presumption of dishonor and of any notice of dishonor stated: 1. A document regular in... A. The obligation of a party to pay the instrument is discharged as stated in this chapter or by an act or agreement with the... A. Subject to subsection B of this section, an instrument is paid to the extent payment is made by or on behalf of a party... A. If tender of payment of an obligation to pay an instrument is made to a person entitled to enforce the instrument, the effect of... A. A person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument: 1. By... A. In this section, the term "indorser" includes a drawer having the obligation described in section 47-3414, subsection D. B. Discharge, under section 47-3604, of... Last modified: February 20, 2012 |