Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
Arizona Revised Statutes - Title 47 Uniform Commercial Code - Chapter 3 Negotiable InstrumentsThis chapter may be cited as the Uniform Commercial Code -- Negotiable Instruments. A. This chapter applies to negotiable instruments. It does not apply to money, to payment orders governed by chapter 4A of this title or to... A. In this chapter: 1. "Acceptor" means a drawee who has accepted a draft. 2. "Drawee" means a person ordered in a draft to make... A. Except as provided in subsections C and D, "negotiable instrument" means an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with... A. "Issue" means the first delivery of an instrument by the maker or drawer, whether to a holder or nonholder, for the purpose of giving... A. Except as provided in this section, for the purposes of section 47-3104, subsection A, a promise or order is unconditional unless it states: 1.... Unless the instrument otherwise provides, an instrument that states the amount payable in foreign money may be paid in the foreign money or in an... A. A promise or order is "payable on demand" if it: 1. States that it is payable on demand or at sight, or otherwise indicates... A. A promise or order is payable to bearer if it: 1. States that it is payable to bearer or to the order of bearer... A. The person to whom an instrument is initially payable is determined by the intent of the person, whether or not authorized, signing as, or... Except as otherwise provided for items in chapter 4 of this title, an instrument is payable at the place of payment stated in the instrument.... A. Unless otherwise provided in the instrument: 1. An instrument is not payable with interest; and 2. Interest on an interest-bearing instrument is payable from... A. An instrument may be antedated or postdated. The date stated determines the time of payment if the instrument is payable at a fixed period... If an instrument contains contradictory terms, typewritten terms prevail over printed terms, handwritten terms prevail over both, and words prevail over numbers. A. "Incomplete instrument" means a signed writing, whether or not issued by the signer, the contents of which show at the time of signing that... A. Except as otherwise provided in the instrument, two or more persons who have the same liability on an instrument as makers, drawers, acceptors, indorsers... Subject to applicable law regarding exclusion of proof of contemporaneous or previous agreements, the obligation of a party to an instrument to pay the instrument... A. Except as provided in subsection E, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time... In an action for breach of an obligation for which a third person is answerable over pursuant to this chapter or chapter 4 of this... A. "Negotiation" means a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who... A. Negotiation is effective even if obtained: 1. From an infant, a corporation exceeding its powers or a person without capacity; 2. By fraud, duress... A. An instrument is
* * *