Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
Arizona Revised Statutes - Title 47 Uniform Commercial Code - Chapter 3 Negotiable InstrumentsThis chapter may be cited as the Uniform Commercial Code -- Negotiable Instruments. A. This chapter applies to negotiable instruments. It does not apply to money, to payment orders governed by chapter 4A of this title or to... A. In this chapter: 1. "Acceptor" means a drawee who has accepted a draft. 2. "Drawee" means a person ordered in a draft to make... A. Except as provided in subsections C and D, "negotiable instrument" means an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with... A. "Issue" means the first delivery of an instrument by the maker or drawer, whether to a holder or nonholder, for the purpose of giving... A. Except as provided in this section, for the purposes of section 47-3104, subsection A, a promise or order is unconditional unless it states: 1.... Unless the instrument otherwise provides, an instrument that states the amount payable in foreign money may be paid in the foreign money or in an... A. A promise or order is "payable on demand" if it: 1. States that it is payable on demand or at sight, or otherwise indicates... A. A promise or order is payable to bearer if it: 1. States that it is payable to bearer or to the order of bearer... A. The person to whom an instrument is initially payable is determined by the intent of the person, whether or not authorized, signing as, or... Except as otherwise provided for items in chapter 4 of this title, an instrument is payable at the place of payment stated in the instrument.... A. Unless otherwise provided in the instrument: 1. An instrument is not payable with interest; and 2. Interest on an interest-bearing instrument is payable from... A. An instrument may be antedated or postdated. The date stated determines the time of payment if the instrument is payable at a fixed period... If an instrument contains contradictory terms, typewritten terms prevail over printed terms, handwritten terms prevail over both, and words prevail over numbers. A. "Incomplete instrument" means a signed writing, whether or not issued by the signer, the contents of which show at the time of signing that... A. Except as otherwise provided in the instrument, two or more persons who have the same liability on an instrument as makers, drawers, acceptors, indorsers... Subject to applicable law regarding exclusion of proof of contemporaneous or previous agreements, the obligation of a party to an instrument to pay the instrument... A. Except as provided in subsection E, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time... In an action for breach of an obligation for which a third person is answerable over pursuant to this chapter or chapter 4 of this... A. "Negotiation" means a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who... A. Negotiation is effective even if obtained: 1. From an infant, a corporation exceeding its powers or a person without capacity; 2. By fraud, duress... A. An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving... A. "Indorsement" means a signature, other than that of a signer as maker, drawer or acceptor, that alone or accompanied by other words is made... A. If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified person or payable to bearer, and the indorsement... A. An indorsement limiting payment to a particular person or otherwise prohibiting further transfer or negotiation of the instrument is not effective to prevent further... Reacquisition of an instrument occurs if it is transferred to a former holder, by negotiation or otherwise. A former holder who reacquires the instrument may... "Person entitled to enforce" an instrument means the holder of the instrument, a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a... A. Subject to subsection C of this section and section 47-3106, subsection D, "holder in due course" means the holder of an instrument if: 1.... A. An instrument is issued or transferred for value if: 1. The instrument is issued or transferred for a promise of performance, to the extent... A. An instrument payable on demand becomes overdue at the earliest of the following times: 1. On the day after the day demand for payment... A. Except as stated in subsection B of this section, the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject... A person taking an instrument, other than a person having rights of a holder in due course, is subject to a claim of a property... A. In this section: 1. "Fiduciary" means an agent, trustee, partner, corporate officer or director or other representative owing a fiduciary duty with respect to... A. In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically... A. A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if: 1. The person was in possession of the instrument... A. Unless otherwise agreed, if a certified check, cashier's check or teller's check is taken for an obligation, the obligation is discharged to the same... A. If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that the person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full... A. In this section: 1. "Check" means a cashier's check, teller's check or certified check. 2. "Claimant" means a person who claims the right to... A. A person is not liable on an instrument unless: 1. The person signed the instrument; or 2. The person is represented by an agent... A. If a person acting, or purporting to act, as a representative signs an instrument by signing either the name of the represented person or... A. Unless otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 4 of this title, an unauthorized signature is ineffective except as the signature of the unauthorized... A. If an impostor, by use of the mails or otherwise, induces the issuer of an instrument to issue the instrument to the impostor, or... A. In this section: 1. "Employee" includes an independent contractor and employee of an independent contractor retained by the employer. 2. "Fraudulent indorsement" means: (a)... A. A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to the making of a forged signature... A. "Alteration" means: 1. An unauthorized change in an instrument that purports to modify in any respect the obligation of a party; or 2. An... A check or other draft does not of itself operate as an assignment of funds in the hands of the drawee available for its payment,... A. "Acceptance" means the drawee's signed agreement to pay a draft as presented. It must be written on the
* * *