onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Business And Professions Code BPC Section 109
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Business and Professions Code > California Business And Professions Code BPC Section 109
(a) The decisions of any of the boards comprising the
department with respect to setting standards, conducting
examinations, passing candidates, and revoking licenses, are not
subject to review by the director, but are final within the limits
provided by this code which are applicable to the particular board,
except as provided in this section.
   (b) The director may initiate an investigation of any allegations
of misconduct in the preparation, administration, or scoring of an
examination which is administered by a board, or in the review of
qualifications which are a part of the licensing process of any
board.  A request for investigation shall be made by the director to
the Division of Investigation through the chief of the division or to
any law enforcement agency in the jurisdiction where the alleged
misconduct occurred.
   (c) The director may intervene in any matter of any board where an
investigation by the Division of Investigation discloses probable
cause to believe that the conduct or activity of a board, or its
members or employees constitutes a violation of criminal law.
   The term "intervene," as used in paragraph (c) of this section may
include, but is not limited to, an application for a restraining
order or injunctive relief as specified in Section 123.5, or a
referral or request for criminal prosecution.  For purposes of this
section, the director shall be deemed to have standing under Section
123.5 and shall seek representation of the Attorney General, or other
appropriate counsel in the event of a conflict in pursuing that
action.