onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Business And Professions Code Section 17206.1
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Business and Professions Code > California Business And Professions Code Section 17206.1
Sponsored Links
(a) (1) In addition to any liability for a civil penalty
pursuant to Section 17206, any person who violates this chapter, and
the act or acts of unfair competition are perpetrated against one or
more senior citizens or disabled persons, may be liable for a civil
penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for
each violation, which may be assessed and recovered in a civil action
as prescribed in Section 17206.
   (2) Subject to subdivision (d), any civil penalty shall be paid as
prescribed by subdivisions (b) and (c) of Section 17206.
   (b) As used in this section, the following terms have the
following meanings:
   (1) "Senior citizen" means a person who is 65 years of age or
older.
   (2) "Disabled person" means any person who has a physical or
mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life
activities.
   (A) As used in this subdivision, "physical or mental impairment"
means any of the following:
   (i) Any physiological disorder or condition, cosmetic
disfigurement, or anatomical loss substantially affecting one or more
of the following body systems: neurological; musculoskeletal;
special sense organs; respiratory, including speech organs;
cardiovascular; reproductive; digestive; genitourinary; hemic and
lymphatic; skin; or endocrine.
   (ii) Any mental or psychological disorder, such as mental
retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and
specific learning disabilities.
   "Physical or mental impairment" includes, but is not limited to,
such diseases and conditions as orthopedic, visual, speech, and
hearing impairment, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, muscular dystrophy,
multiple sclerosis, cancer, heart disease, diabetes, mental
retardation, and emotional illness.
   (B) "Major life activities" means functions such as caring for one'
s self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking,
breathing, learning, and working.
   (c) In determining whether to impose a civil penalty pursuant to
subdivision (a) and the amount thereof, the court shall consider, in
addition to any other appropriate factors, the extent to which one or
more of the following factors are present:
   (1) Whether the defendant knew or should have known that his or
her conduct was directed to one or more senior citizens or disabled
persons.
   (2) Whether the defendant's conduct caused one or more senior
citizens or disabled persons to suffer: loss or encumbrance of a
primary residence, principal employment, or source of income;
substantial loss of property set aside for retirement, or for
personal or family care and maintenance; or substantial loss of
payments received under a pension or retirement plan or a government
benefits program, or assets essential to the health or welfare of the
senior citizen or disabled person.
   (3) Whether one or more senior citizens or disabled persons are
substantially more vulnerable than other members of the public to the
defendant's conduct because of age, poor health or infirmity,
impaired understanding, restricted mobility, or disability, and
actually suffered substantial physical, emotional, or economic damage
resulting from the defendant's conduct.
   (d) Any court of competent jurisdiction hearing an action pursuant
to this section may make orders and judgments as may be necessary to
restore to any senior citizen or disabled person any money or
property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of
a violation of this chapter. Restitution ordered pursuant to this
subdivision shall be given priority over recovery of any civil
penalty designated by the court as imposed pursuant to subdivision
(a), but shall not be given priority over any civil penalty imposed
pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 17206. If the court determines
that full restitution cannot be made to those senior citizens or
disabled persons, either at the time of judgment or by a future date
determined by the court, then restitution under this subdivision
shall be made on a pro rata basis depending on the amount of loss.