onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Business And Professions Code Section 6061
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Business and Professions Code > California Business And Professions Code Section 6061
Sponsored Links
Any law school that is not accredited by the examining
committee of the State Bar shall provide every student with a
disclosure statement, subsequent to the payment of any application
fee but prior to the payment of any registration fee, containing all
of the following information:
   (a) The school is not accredited. However, in addition, if the
school has been approved by other agencies, that fact may be so
stated.
   (b) Where the school has not been in operation for 10 years, the
assets and liabilities of the school. However, if the school has had
prior affiliation with another school that has been in operation more
than 10 years, has been under the control of another school that has
been in operation more than 10 years, or has been a successor to a
school in operation more than 10 years, this subdivision is not
applicable.
   (c) The number and percentage of students who have taken and who
have passed the first-year law student's examination and the final
bar examination in the previous five years, or since the
establishment of the school, whichever time is less, which shall
include only those students who have been certified by the school to
take the examinations.
   (d) The number of legal volumes in the library. This subdivision
does not apply to correspondence schools.
   (e) The educational background, qualifications, and experience of
the faculty, and whether or not the faculty members and
administrators (e.g., the dean) are members of the California State
Bar.
   (f) The ratio of faculty to students for the previous five years
or since the establishment of the school, whichever time is less.
   (g) Whether or not the school has applied for accreditation, and,
if so, the date of application and whether or not that application
has been withdrawn, is currently pending, or has been finally denied.
The school need only disclose information relating to applications
made in the previous five years.
   (h) That the education provided by the school may not satisfy the
requirements of other states for the practice of law. Applicants
should inquire regarding those requirements, if any, to the state in
which they may wish to practice.
   The disclosure statement required by this section shall be signed
by each student, who shall receive as a receipt a copy of his or her
signed disclosure statement. If any school does not comply with these
requirements, it shall make a full refund of all fees paid by
students.
   Subject to approval by the board, the examining committee may
adopt reasonable rules and regulations as are necessary for the
purpose of ensuring compliance with this section.