onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Civil Code Section 1786.10
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Civil Code > California Civil Code Section 1786.10
Sponsored Links
(a) Every investigative consumer reporting agency shall,
upon request and proper identification of any consumer, allow the
consumer to visually inspect all files maintained regarding the
consumer at the time of the request.
   (b) (1) All items of information shall be available for
inspection, except that the sources of information, other than public
records and records from databases available for sale, acquired
solely for use in preparing an investigative consumer report and
actually used for no other purpose need not be disclosed. However, if
an action is brought under this title, those sources shall be
available to the consumer under appropriate discovery procedures in
the court in which the action is brought.
   (2) This title shall not be interpreted to mean that investigative
consumer reporting agencies are required to divulge to consumers the
sources of investigative consumer reports, except in appropriate
discovery procedures as outlined in this title.
   (c) The investigative consumer reporting agency shall also
identify the recipients of any investigative consumer report on the
consumer that the investigative consumer reporting agency has
furnished for either of the following purposes:
   (1) For employment or insurance purposes within the three-year
period preceding the request.
   (2) For any other purpose within the three-year period preceding
the request.
   (d) The identification of a recipient under subdivision (c) shall
include the name of the recipient or, if applicable, the trade name
(written in full) under which the recipient conducts business and,
upon request of the consumer, the address and telephone number of the
recipient.
   (e) The investigative consumer reporting agency shall also
disclose the dates, original payees, and amounts of any checks or
charges upon which is based any adverse characterization of the
consumer, included in the file at the time of the disclosure.
Section: 1786.10  1786.11  1786.12  1786.14  1786.16  1786.18  1786.20  1786.22  1786.24  1786.26  1786.28  1786.29  1786.30  1786.40  Next