onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Civil Code Section 2924d
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Civil Code > California Civil Code Section 2924d
Sponsored Links
(a) Commencing with the date that the notice of sale is
deposited in the mail, as provided in Section 2924b, and until the
property is sold pursuant to the power of sale contained in the
mortgage or deed of trust, a beneficiary, trustee, mortgagee, or his
or her agent or successor in interest, may demand and receive from a
trustor, mortgagor, or his or her agent or successor in interest, or
any beneficiary under a subordinate deed of trust, or any other
person having a subordinate lien or encumbrance of record those
reasonable costs and expenses, to the extent allowed by subdivision
(c) of Section 2924c, which are actually incurred in enforcing the
terms of the obligation and trustee's or attorney's fees which are
hereby authorized to be in a base amount which does not exceed four
hundred twenty-five dollars ($425) if the unpaid principal sum
secured is one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) or less, or
three hundred sixty dollars ($360) if the unpaid principal sum
secured exceeds one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000), plus 1
percent of any portion of the unpaid principal sum secured exceeding
fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) up to and including one hundred
fifty thousand dollars ($150,000), plus one-half of 1 percent of any
portion of the unpaid principal sum secured exceeding one hundred
fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) up to and including five hundred
thousand dollars ($500,000), plus one-quarter of 1 percent of any
portion of the unpaid principal sum secured exceeding five hundred
thousand dollars ($500,000).  For purposes of this subdivision, the
unpaid principal sum secured shall be determined as of the date the
notice of default is recorded.  Any charge for trustee's or attorney'
s fees authorized by this subdivision shall be conclusively presumed
to be lawful and valid where that charge does not exceed the amounts
authorized herein.  Any charge for trustee's or attorney's fees made
pursuant to this subdivision shall be in lieu of and not in addition
to those charges authorized by subdivision (d) of Section 2924c.
   (b) Upon the sale of property pursuant to a power of sale, a
trustee, or his or her agent or successor in interest, may demand and
receive from a beneficiary, or his or her agent or successor in
interest, or may deduct from the proceeds of the sale, those
reasonable costs and expenses, to the extent allowed by subdivision
(c) of Section 2924c, which are actually incurred in enforcing the
terms of the obligation and trustee's or attorney's fees which are
hereby authorized to be in an amount which does not exceed four
hundred twenty-five dollars ($425) or one percent of the unpaid
principal sum secured, whichever is greater.  For purposes of this
subdivision, the unpaid principal sum secured shall be determined as
of the date the notice of default is recorded.  Any charge for
trustee's or attorney's fees authorized by this subdivision shall be
conclusively presumed to be lawful and valid where that charge does
not exceed the amount authorized herein.  Any charges for trustee's
or attorney's fees made pursuant to this subdivision shall be in lieu
of and not in addition to those charges authorized by subdivision
(a) of this section and subdivision (d) of Section 2924c.
   (c) (1) No person shall pay or offer to pay or collect any rebate
or kickback for the referral of business involving the performance of
any act required by this article.
   (2) Any person who violates this subdivision shall be liable to
the trustor for three times the amount of any rebate or kickback,
plus reasonable attorney's fees and costs, in addition to any other
remedies provided by law.
   (3) No violation of this subdivision shall affect the validity of
a sale in favor of a bona fide purchaser or the rights of an
encumbrancer for value without notice.
   (d) It shall not be unlawful for a trustee to pay or offer to pay
a fee to an agent or subagent of the trustee for work performed by
the agent or subagent in discharging the trustee's obligations under
the terms of the deed of trust.  Any payment of a fee by a trustee to
an agent or subagent of the trustee for work performed by the agent
or subagent in discharging the trustee's obligations under the terms
of the deed of trust shall be conclusively presumed to be lawful and
valid if the fee, when combined with other fees of the trustee, does
not exceed in the aggregate the trustee's fee authorized by
subdivision (d) of Section 2924c or subdivision (a) or (b) of this
section.
   (e) When a court issues a decree of foreclosure, it shall have
discretion to award attorney's fees, costs, and expenses as are
reasonable, if provided for in the note, deed of trust, or mortgage,
pursuant to Section 580c of the Code of Civil Procedure.