onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Civil Code Section 2924f
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Civil Code > California Civil Code Section 2924f
2924f.  (a) As used in this section and Sections 2924g and 2924h,
* * *
the statement required by paragraph (3) of subdivision (c). In
addition to any other description of the property, the notice shall
describe the property by giving its street address, if any, or other
common designation, if any, and a county assessor's parcel number;
but if the property has no street address or other common
designation, the notice shall contain a legal description of the
property, the name and address of the beneficiary at whose request
the sale is to be conducted, and a statement that directions may be
obtained pursuant to a written request submitted to the beneficiary
within 10 days from the first publication of the notice. Directions
shall be deemed reasonably sufficient to locate the property if
information as to the location of the property is given by reference
to the direction and approximate distance from the nearest
crossroads, frontage road, or access road. If a legal description or
a county assessor's parcel number and either a street address or
another common designation of the property is given, the validity of
the notice and the validity of the sale shall not be affected by the
fact that the street address, other common designation, name and
address of the beneficiary, or the directions obtained therefrom are
erroneous or that the street address, other common designation, name
and address of the beneficiary, or directions obtained therefrom are
omitted.
   (6) The term "newspaper of general circulation," as used in this
section, has the same meaning as defined in Article 1 (commencing
with Section 6000) of Chapter 1 of Division 7 of Title 1 of the
Government Code.
   (7) The notice of sale shall contain a statement of the total
amount of the unpaid balance of the obligation secured by the
property to be sold and reasonably estimated costs, expenses,
advances at the time of the initial publication of the notice of
sale, and, if republished pursuant to a cancellation of a cash
equivalent pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 2924h, a reference
of that fact; provided, that the trustee shall incur no liability for
any good faith error in stating the proper amount, including any
amount provided in good faith by or on behalf of the beneficiary. An
inaccurate statement of this amount shall not affect the validity of
any sale to a bona fide purchaser for value, nor shall the failure to
post the notice of sale on a door as provided by this subdivision
affect the validity of any sale to a bona fide purchaser for value.
   (8) (A) On and after April 1, 2012, if the deed of trust or
mortgage containing a power of sale is secured by real property
containing from one to four single-family residences, the notice of
sale shall contain substantially the following language, in addition
to the language required pursuant to paragraphs (1) to (7),
inclusive:
   NOTICE TO POTENTIAL BIDDERS: If you are considering bidding on
this property lien, you should understand that there are risks
* * *