onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Civil Code Section 2924f
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Civil Code > California Civil Code Section 2924f
2924f.  (a) As used in this section and Sections 2924g and 2924h,
* * *
the obligation secured by the deed of trust or mortgage is contained
in a contract for goods or services subject to the provisions of the
Unruh Act (Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 1801) of Title 2 of
Part 4 of Division 3).
   (2) Except as otherwise expressly set forth in this subdivision,
all other provisions of law relating to the exercise of a power of
sale shall govern the exercise of a power of sale contained in a deed
of trust or mortgage described in paragraph (1).
   (3) If any default of the obligation secured by a deed of trust or
mortgage described in paragraph (1) has not been cured within 30
days after the recordation of the notice of default, the trustee or
mortgagee shall mail to the trustor or mortgagor, at his or her last
known address, a copy of the following statement:
  YOU ARE IN DEFAULT UNDER A
  _______________________________________________,
             (Deed of trust or mortgage)
  DATED ____. UNLESS YOU TAKE ACTION TO PROTECT
  YOUR PROPERTY, IT MAY BE SOLD AT A PUBLIC SALE.
  IF
  YOU NEED AN EXPLANATION OF THE NATURE OF THE
  PROCEEDING AGAINST YOU, YOU SHOULD CONTACT A
  LAWYER.
   (4) All sales of real property pursuant to a power of sale
contained in any deed of trust or mortgage described in paragraph (1)
shall be held in the county where the residence is located and shall
be made to the person making the highest offer. The trustee may
receive offers during the 10-day period immediately prior to the date
of sale and if any offer is accepted in writing by both the trustor
or mortgagor and the beneficiary or mortgagee prior to the time set
for sale, the sale shall be postponed to a date certain and prior to
which the property may be conveyed by the trustor to the person
making the offer according to its terms. The offer is revocable until
accepted. The performance of the offer, following acceptance,
according to its terms, by a conveyance of the property to the
offeror, shall operate to terminate any further proceeding under the
notice of sale and it shall be deemed revoked.
   (5) In addition to the trustee fee pursuant to Section 2924c, the
trustee or mortgagee pursuant to a deed of trust or mortgage subject
to this subdivision shall be entitled to charge an additional fee of
fifty dollars ($50).
   (6) This subdivision applies only to property on which notices of
default were filed on or after the effective date of this
subdivision.
   (d) With respect to residential real property containing no more
than four dwelling units, a separate document containing a summary of
the notice of sale information in English and the languages
described in Section 1632 shall be attached to the notice of sale
provided to the mortgagor or trustor pursuant to Section 2923.3.