onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Civil Code Section 2924f
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Civil Code > California Civil Code Section 2924f
2924f.  (a) As used in this section and Sections 2924g and 2924h,
"property" means real property or a leasehold estate therein, and
"calendar week" means Monday through Saturday, inclusive.
   (b) (1) Except as provided in subdivision (c), before any sale of
property can be made under the power of sale contained in any deed of
trust or mortgage, or any resale resulting from a rescission for a
failure of consideration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section
2924h, notice of the sale thereof shall be given by posting a written
notice of the time of sale and of the street address and the
specific place at the street address where the sale will be held, and
describing the property to be sold, at least 20 days before the date
of sale in one public place in the city where the property is to be
sold, if the property is to be sold in a city, or, if not, then in
one public place in the judicial district in which the property is to
be sold, and publishing a copy once a week for three consecutive
calendar weeks.
   (2) The first publication to be at least 20 days before the date
of sale, in a newspaper of general circulation published in the city
in which the property or some part thereof is situated, if any part
thereof is situated in a city, if not, then in a newspaper of general
circulation published in the judicial district in which the property
or some part thereof is situated, or in case no newspaper of general
circulation is published in the city or judicial district, as the
case may be, in a newspaper of general circulation published in the
county in which the property or some part thereof is situated, or in
case no newspaper of general circulation is published in the city or
judicial district or county, as the case may be, in a newspaper of
general circulation published in the county in this state that is
contiguous to the county in which the property or some part thereof
is situated and has, by comparison with all similarly contiguous
counties, the highest population based upon total county population
as determined by the most recent federal decennial census published
by the Bureau of the Census.
   (3) A copy of the notice of sale shall also be posted in a
conspicuous place on the property to be sold at least 20 days before
the date of sale, where possible and where not restricted for any
reason. If the property is a single-family residence the posting
shall be on a door of the residence, but, if not possible or
restricted, then the notice shall be posted in a conspicuous place on
the property; however, if access is denied because a common entrance
to the property is restricted by a guard gate or similar impediment,
the property may be posted at that guard gate or similar impediment
to any development community.
   (4) The notice of sale shall conform to the minimum requirements
of Section 6043 of the Government Code and be recorded with the
* * *
equivalent pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 2924h, a reference
of that fact; provided, that the trustee shall incur no liability for
any good faith error in stating the proper amount, including any
amount provided in good faith by or on behalf of the beneficiary. An
inaccurate statement of this amount shall not affect the validity of
any sale to a bona fide purchaser for value, nor shall the failure to
post the notice of sale on a door as provided by this subdivision
affect the validity of any sale to a bona fide purchaser for value.
   (8) (A) On and after April 1, 2012, if the deed of trust or
mortgage containing a power of sale is secured by real property
containing from one to four single-family residences, the notice of
sale shall contain substantially the following language, in addition
to the language required pursuant to paragraphs (1) to (7),
inclusive:
   NOTICE TO POTENTIAL BIDDERS: If you are considering bidding on
this property lien, you should understand that there are risks
involved in bidding at a trustee auction. You will be bidding on a
lien, not on the property itself. Placing the highest bid at a
trustee auction does not automatically entitle you to free and clear
ownership of the property. You should also be aware that the lien
being auctioned off may be a junior lien. If you are the highest
bidder at the auction, you are or may be responsible for paying off
all liens senior to the lien being auctioned off, before you can
receive clear title to the property. You are encouraged to
investigate the existence, priority, and size of outstanding liens
that may exist on this property by contacting the county recorder's
office or a title insurance company, either of which may charge you a
fee for this information. If you consult either of these resources,
you should be aware that the same lender may hold more than one
mortgage or deed of trust on the property.
   NOTICE TO PROPERTY OWNER: The sale date shown on this notice of
sale may be postponed one or more times by the mortgagee,
beneficiary, trustee, or a court, pursuant to Section 2924g of the
California Civil Code. The law requires that information about
trustee sale postponements be made available to you and to the
public, as a courtesy to those not present at the sale. If you wish
to learn whether your sale date has been postponed, and, if
applicable, the rescheduled time and date for the sale of this
property, you may call [telephone number for information regarding
the trustee's sale] or visit this Internet Web site [Internet Web
site address for information regarding the sale of this property],
using the file number assigned to this case [case file number].
Information about postponements that are very short in duration or
that occur close in time to the scheduled sale may not immediately be
* * *