onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Civil Code Section 2924f
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Civil Code > California Civil Code Section 2924f
2924f.  (a) As used in this section and Sections 2924g and 2924h,
* * *
thereof is situated in a city, if not, then in a newspaper of general
circulation published in the judicial district in which the property
or some part thereof is situated, or in case no newspaper of general
circulation is published in the city or judicial district, as the
case may be, in a newspaper of general circulation published in the
county in which the property or some part thereof is situated, or in
case no newspaper of general circulation is published in the city or
judicial district or county, as the case may be, in a newspaper of
general circulation published in the county in this state that is
contiguous to the county in which the property or some part thereof
is situated and has, by comparison with all similarly contiguous
counties, the highest population based upon total county population
as determined by the most recent federal decennial census published
by the Bureau of the Census.
   (3) A copy of the notice of sale shall also be posted in a
conspicuous place on the property to be sold at least 20 days before
the date of sale, where possible and where not restricted for any
reason. If the property is a single-family residence the posting
shall be on a door of the residence, but, if not possible or
restricted, then the notice shall be posted in a conspicuous place on
the property; however, if access is denied because a common entrance
to the property is restricted by a guard gate or similar impediment,
the property may be posted at that guard gate or similar impediment
to any development community.
   (4) The notice of sale shall conform to the minimum requirements
of Section 6043 of the Government Code and be recorded with the
county recorder of the county in which the property or some part
thereof is situated at least 20 days prior to the date of sale.
   (5) The notice of sale shall contain the name, street address in
this state, which may reflect an agent of the trustee, and either a
toll-free telephone number or telephone number in this state of the
trustee, and the name of the original trustor, and also shall contain
the statement required by paragraph (3) of subdivision (c). In
addition to any other description of the property, the notice shall
describe the property by giving its street address, if any, or other
common designation, if any, and a county assessor's parcel number;
but if the property has no street address or other common
designation, the notice shall contain a legal description of the
property, the name and address of the beneficiary at whose request
the sale is to be conducted, and a statement that directions may be
obtained pursuant to a written request submitted to the beneficiary
within 10 days from the first publication of the notice. Directions
shall be deemed reasonably sufficient to locate the property if
information as to the location of the property is given by reference
* * *