onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Civil Code Section 2924f
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Civil Code > California Civil Code Section 2924f
2924f.  (a) As used in this section and Sections 2924g and 2924h,
* * *
county in which the property or some part thereof is situated, or in
case no newspaper of general circulation is published in the city or
judicial district or county, as the case may be, in a newspaper of
general circulation published in the county in this state that is
contiguous to the county in which the property or some part thereof
is situated and has, by comparison with all similarly contiguous
counties, the highest population based upon total county population
as determined by the most recent federal decennial census published
by the Bureau of the Census.
   (3) A copy of the notice of sale shall also be posted in a
conspicuous place on the property to be sold at least 20 days before
the date of sale, where possible and where not restricted for any
reason. If the property is a single-family residence the posting
shall be on a door of the residence, but, if not possible or
restricted, then the notice shall be posted in a conspicuous place on
the property; however, if access is denied because a common entrance
to the property is restricted by a guard gate or similar impediment,
the property may be posted at that guard gate or similar impediment
to any development community.
   (4) The notice of sale shall conform to the minimum requirements
of Section 6043 of the Government Code and be recorded with the
county recorder of the county in which the property or some part
thereof is situated at least 20 days prior to the date of sale.
   (5) The notice of sale shall contain the name, street address in
this state, which may reflect an agent of the trustee, and either a
toll-free telephone number or telephone number in this state of the
trustee, and the name of the original trustor, and also shall contain
the statement required by paragraph (3) of subdivision (c). In
addition to any other description of the property, the notice shall
* * *
equivalent pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 2924h, a reference
of that fact; provided, that the trustee shall incur no liability for
any good faith error in stating the proper amount, including any
amount provided in good faith by or on behalf of the beneficiary. An
inaccurate statement of this amount shall not affect the validity of
any sale to a bona fide purchaser for value, nor shall the failure to
post the notice of sale on a door as provided by this subdivision
affect the validity of any sale to a bona fide purchaser for value.
   (8) (A) On and after April 1, 2012, if the deed of trust or
mortgage containing a power of sale is secured by real property
containing from one to four single-family residences, the notice of
sale shall contain substantially the following language, in addition
to the language required pursuant to paragraphs (1) to (7),
inclusive:
   NOTICE TO POTENTIAL BIDDERS: If you are considering bidding on
this property lien, you should understand that there are risks
involved in bidding at a trustee auction. You will be bidding on a
lien, not on the property itself. Placing the highest bid at a
trustee auction does not automatically entitle you to free and clear
ownership of the property. You should also be aware that the lien
being auctioned off may be a junior lien. If you are the highest
bidder at the auction, you are or may be responsible for paying off
all liens senior to the lien being auctioned off, before you can
receive clear title to the property. You are encouraged to
investigate the existence, priority, and size of outstanding liens
that may exist on this property by contacting the county recorder's
office or a title insurance company, either of which may charge you a
fee for this information. If you consult either of these resources,
you should be aware that the same lender may hold more than one
mortgage or deed of trust on the property.
* * *
Code, shall not obligate the secured party to conduct a unified sale
pursuant to subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of
Section 9604 of the Commercial Code, and in no way shall render
defective or noncomplying either that notice or a sale pursuant to
that notice by reason of the fact that the sale includes none or less
than all of the personal property or fixtures referred to or
described in the notice. This paragraph shall not otherwise affect
the obligations or duties of a secured party under the Commercial
Code.
   (c) (1) This subdivision applies only to deeds of trust or
mortgages which contain a power of sale and which are secured by real
property containing a single-family, owner-occupied residence, where
the obligation secured by the deed of trust or mortgage is contained
in a contract for goods or services subject to the provisions of the
Unruh Act (Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 1801) of Title 2 of
Part 4 of Division 3).
   (2) Except as otherwise expressly set forth in this subdivision,
all other provisions of law relating to the exercise of a power of
sale shall govern the exercise of a power of sale contained in a deed
of trust or mortgage described in paragraph (1).
   (3) If any default of the obligation secured by a deed of trust or
mortgage described in paragraph (1) has not been cured within 30
days after the recordation of the notice of default, the trustee or
mortgagee shall mail to the trustor or mortgagor, at his or her last
known address, a copy of the following statement:
  YOU ARE IN DEFAULT UNDER A
  _______________________________________________,
             (Deed of trust or mortgage)
  DATED ____. UNLESS YOU TAKE ACTION TO PROTECT
  YOUR PROPERTY, IT MAY BE SOLD AT A PUBLIC SALE.
  IF
  YOU NEED AN EXPLANATION OF THE NATURE OF THE
  PROCEEDING AGAINST YOU, YOU SHOULD CONTACT A
  LAWYER.
* * *