onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Civil Code Section 51.4
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Civil Code > California Civil Code Section 51.4
(a) The Legislature finds and declares that the requirements
for senior housing under Sections 51.2 and 51.3 are more stringent
than the requirements for that housing under the federal Fair Housing
Amendments Act of 1988 (P.L. 100-430) in recognition of the acute
shortage of housing for families with children in California. The
Legislature further finds and declares that the special design
requirements for senior housing under Sections 51.2 and 51.3 may pose
a hardship to some housing developments that were constructed before
the decision in Marina Point, Ltd.  v. Wolfson (1982) 30 Cal.3d 721.
The Legislature further finds and declares that the requirement for
specially designed accommodations in senior housing under Sections
51.2 and 51.3 provides important benefits to senior citizens and also
ensures that housing exempt from the prohibition of age
discrimination is carefully tailored to meet the compelling societal
interest in providing senior housing.
   (b) Any person who resided in, occupied, or used, prior to January
1, 1990, a dwelling in a senior citizen housing development that
relied on the exemption to the special design requirement provided by
this section prior to January 1, 2001, shall not be deprived of the
right to continue that residency, occupancy, or use as the result of
the changes made to this section by the enactment of Chapter 1004 of
the Statutes of 2000.
   (c) This section shall not apply to the County of Riverside.