onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Commercial Code Section 2204
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Commercial Code > California Commercial Code Section 2204
(1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner
sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which
recognizes the existence of such a contract.
   (2) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may
be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.
   (3) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for
sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to
make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving
an appropriate remedy.