State Law
Federal Law
California Commercial Code Section 2204Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Commercial Code > California Commercial Code Section 2204 (1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract. (2) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined. (3) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.Section: Previous 2201 2202 2204 2205 2206 2207 2209 2210 Next Last modified: July 31, 2008 |