onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Commercial Code Section 2205
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Commercial Code > California Commercial Code Section 2205
(a) An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed
writing which by its terms gives assurance that it will be held open
is not revocable, for lack of consideration, during the time stated
or if no time is stated for a reasonable time, but in no event may
such period of irrevocability exceed three months; but any such term
of assurance on a form supplied by the offeree must be separately
signed by the offeror.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), when a merchant renders an
offer, oral or written, to supply goods to a contractor licensed
pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 9 (commencing with Section
7000) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code or a similar
contractor's licensing law of another state, and the merchant has
actual or imputed knowledge that the contractor is so licensed, and
that the offer will be relied upon by the contractor in the
submission of its bid for a construction contract with a third party,
the offer relied upon shall be irrevocable, notwithstanding lack of
consideration, for 10 days after the awarding of the contract to the
prime contractor, but in no event for more than 90 days after the
date the bid or offer was rendered by the merchant; except that an
oral bid or offer, when for a price of two thousand five hundred
dollars ($2,500) or more, shall be confirmed in writing by the
contractor or his or her agent within 48 hours after it is rendered.
Failure by the contractor to confirm such offer in writing shall
release the merchant from his or her offer.  Nothing in this
subdivision shall prevent a merchant from providing that the bid or
offer will be held open for less than the time provided for herein.