onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Constitution Article VI Judicial
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Constitution > California Constitution Article VI Judicial
  • California Constitution Article VI Section 1
    The judicial power of this State is vested in the Supreme Court, courts of appeal, and superior courts, all of which are courts of record.
  • California Constitution Article VI Section 2
    The Supreme Court consists of the Chief Justice of California and 6 associate justices. The Chief Justice may convene the court at any time. Concurrence...
  • California Constitution Article VI Section 3
    The Legislature shall divide the State into districts each containing a court of appeal with one or more divisions. Each division consists of a presiding...
  • California Constitution Article VI Section 4
    In each county there is a superior court of one or more judges. The Legislature shall prescribe the number of judges and provide for the...
  • California Constitution Article VI Section 6
    (a) The Judicial Council consists of the Chief Justice and one other judge of the Supreme Court, three judges of courts of appeal, 10 judges...
  • California Constitution Article VI Section 7
    The Commission on Judicial Appointments consists of the Chief Justice, the Attorney General, and the presiding justice of the court of appeal of the affected...
  • California Constitution Article VI Section 8
    (a) The Commission on Judicial Performance consists of one judge of a court of appeal and two judges of superior courts, each appointed by the...
  • California Constitution Article VI Section 9
    The State Bar of California is a public corporation. Every person admitted and licensed to practice law in this State is and shall be a...
  • California Constitution Article VI Section 10
    The Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings. Those courts also have original jurisdiction in...
  • California Constitution Article VI Section 11
    (a) The Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction when judgment of death has been pronounced. With that exception courts of appeal have appellate jurisdiction when superior...
  • California Constitution Article VI Section 12
    (a) The Supreme Court may, before decision, transfer to itself a cause in a court of appeal. It may, before decision, transfer a cause from...
  • California Constitution Article VI Section 13
    No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or of the improper...
  • California Constitution Article VI Section 14
    The Legislature shall provide for the prompt publication of such opinions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal as the Supreme Court deems appropriate,...
  • California Constitution Article VI Section 15
    A person is ineligible to be a judge of a court of record unless for 10 years immediately preceding selection, the person has been a...
  • California Constitution Article VI Section 16
    (a) Judges of the Supreme Court shall be elected at large and judges of courts of appeal shall be elected in their districts at general...
  • California Constitution Article VI Section 17
    A judge of a court of record may not practice law and during the term for which the judge was selected is ineligible for public...
  • California Constitution Article VI Section 18
    (a) A judge is disqualified from acting as a judge, without loss of salary, while there is pending (1) an indictment or an information charging...
  • California Constitution Article VI Section 18.1
    The Commission on Judicial Performance shall exercise discretionary jurisdiction with regard to the oversight and discipline of subordinate judicial officers, according to the same standards,...
  • California Constitution Article VI Section 18.5
    (a) Upon request, the Commission on Judicial Performance shall provide to the Governor of any State of the Union the text of any private admonishment,...
  • California Constitution Article VI Section 19
    The Legislature shall prescribe compensation for judges of courts of record. A judge of a court of record may not receive the salary for the...
  • California Constitution Article VI Section 20
    The Legislature shall provide for retirement, with reasonable allowance, of judges of courts of record for age or disability.
  • California Constitution Article VI Section 21
    On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the...
  • California Constitution Article VI Section 22
    The Legislature may provide for the appointment by trial courts of record of officers such as commissioners to perform subordinate judicial duties.