Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
California Constitution Article VI JudicialLegal Research Home > California Laws > Constitution > California Constitution Article VI Judicial The judicial power of this State is vested in the Supreme Court, courts of appeal, and superior courts, all of which are courts of record. The Supreme Court consists of the Chief Justice of California and 6 associate justices. The Chief Justice may convene the court at any time. Concurrence... The Legislature shall divide the State into districts each containing a court of appeal with one or more divisions. Each division consists of a presiding... In each county there is a superior court of one or more judges. The Legislature shall prescribe the number of judges and provide for the... (a) The Judicial Council consists of the Chief Justice and one other judge of the Supreme Court, three judges of courts of appeal, 10 judges... The Commission on Judicial Appointments consists of the Chief Justice, the Attorney General, and the presiding justice of the court of appeal of the affected... (a) The Commission on Judicial Performance consists of one judge of a court of appeal and two judges of superior courts, each appointed by the... The State Bar of California is a public corporation. Every person admitted and licensed to practice law in this State is and shall be a... The Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings. Those courts also have original jurisdiction in... (a) The Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction when judgment of death has been pronounced. With that exception courts of appeal have appellate jurisdiction when superior... (a) The Supreme Court may, before decision, transfer to itself a cause in a court of appeal. It may, before decision, transfer a cause from... No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or of the improper... The Legislature shall provide for the prompt publication of such opinions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal as the Supreme Court deems appropriate,... A person is ineligible to be a judge of a court of record unless for 10 years immediately preceding selection, the person has been a... (a) Judges of the Supreme Court shall be elected at large and judges of courts of appeal shall be elected in their districts at general... A judge of a court of record may not practice law and during the term for which the judge was selected is ineligible for public... (a) A judge is disqualified from acting as a judge, without loss of salary, while there is pending (1) an indictment or an information charging... The Commission on Judicial Performance shall exercise discretionary jurisdiction with regard to the oversight and discipline of subordinate judicial officers, according to the same standards,... (a) Upon request, the Commission on Judicial Performance shall provide to the Governor of any State of the Union the text of any private admonishment,... The Legislature shall prescribe compensation for judges of courts of record. A judge of a court of record may not receive the salary for the... The Legislature shall provide for retirement, with reasonable allowance, of judges of courts of record for age or disability. On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the... The Legislature may provide for the appointment by trial courts of record of officers such as commissioners to perform subordinate judicial duties. Last modified: February 13, 2012 |