onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Corporations Code Section 7211
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Corporations Code > California Corporations Code Section 7211
* * *
the presence of one or more specified directors in order to
constitute a quorum of the board to transact business, as long as the
death or nonexistence of a specified director or the death or
nonexistence of the person or persons otherwise authorized to appoint
or designate that director does not prevent the corporation from
transacting business in the normal course of events. The articles or
bylaws may not provide that a quorum shall be less than one-fifth the
number of directors authorized in or pursuant to the articles or
bylaws, or less than two, whichever is larger, unless the number of
directors authorized in or pursuant to the articles or bylaws is one,
in which case one director constitutes a quorum.
   (8) Subject to the provisions of Sections 7212, 7233, 7234, and
subdivision (e) of Section 7237 and Section 5233, insofar as it is
made applicable pursuant to Section 7238, an act or decision done or
made by a majority of the directors present at a meeting duly held at
which a quorum is present is the act of the board. The articles or
bylaws may not provide that a lesser vote than a majority of the
directors present at a meeting is the act of the board. A meeting at
which a quorum is initially present may continue to transact business
notwithstanding the withdrawal of directors, if any action taken is
approved by at least a majority of the required quorum for that
meeting, or a greater number required by this division, the articles
or the bylaws.
   (b) An action required or permitted to be taken by the board may
be taken without a meeting if all directors individually or
collectively consent in writing to that action and if, subject to
subdivision (a) of Section 7224, the number of directors then in
office constitutes a quorum. The written consent or consents shall be
filed with the minutes of the proceedings of the board. The action
by written consent shall have the same force and effect as a
unanimous vote of the directors. For purposes of this subdivision
only, "all directors" does not include an "interested director" as
defined in subdivision (a) of Section 5233, insofar as it is made
applicable pursuant to Section 7238 or described in subdivision (a)
of Section 7233, or a "common director" as described in subdivision
(b) of Section 7233 who abstains in writing from providing consent,
where (1) the facts described in paragraph (2) or (3) of subdivision
(d) of Section 5233 are established or the provisions of paragraph
(1) or (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 7233 or in paragraph (1) or
(2) of subdivision (b) of Section 7233 are satisfied, as appropriate,
at or prior to execution of the written consent or consents; (2) the
establishment of those facts or satisfaction of those provisions, as
applicable, is included in the written consent or consents executed
by the noninterested directors or noncommon directors or in other
records of the corporation; and (3) the noninterested directors or
noncommon directors, as applicable, approve the action by a vote that
is sufficient without counting the votes of the interested directors
or common directors.
   (c) Each director shall have one vote on each matter presented to
the board of directors for action. No director may vote by proxy.
   (d) This section applies also to incorporators, to committees of
the board, and to action by those incorporators or committees mutatis
mutandis.