onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Corporations Code Section 7211
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Corporations Code > California Corporations Code Section 7211
(a) Unless otherwise provided in the articles or in the
bylaws, all of the following apply:
   (1) Meetings of the board may be called by the chair of the board
or the president or any vice president or the secretary or any two
directors.
   (2) Regular meetings of the board may be held without notice if
the time and place of the meetings are fixed by the bylaws or the
board. Special meetings of the board shall be held upon four days'
notice by first-class mail or 48 hours' notice delivered personally
or by telephone, including a voice messaging system or by electronic
transmission by the corporation (Section 20). The articles or bylaws
may not dispense with notice of a special meeting. A notice, or
waiver of notice, need not specify the purpose of any regular or
special meeting of the board.
   (3) Notice of a meeting need not be given to a director who
provided a waiver of notice or consent to holding the meeting or an
approval of the minutes thereof in writing, whether before or after
the meeting, or who attends the meeting without protesting, prior
thereto or at its commencement, the lack of notice to that director.
These waivers, consents and approvals shall be filed with the
corporate records or made a part of the minutes of the meetings.
   (4) A majority of the directors present, whether or not a quorum
is present, may adjourn any meeting to another time and place. If the
meeting is adjourned for more than 24 hours, notice of an
adjournment to another time or place shall be given prior to the time
of the adjourned meeting to the directors who were not present at
the time of the adjournment.
   (5) Meetings of the board may be held at a place within or without
the state that has been designated in the notice of the meeting or,
if not stated in the notice or if there is no notice, designated in
the bylaws or by resolution of the board.
   (6) Directors may participate in a meeting through use of
conference telephone, electronic video screen communication, or
electronic transmission by and to the corporation (Sections 20 and
* * *