onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Education Code Section 44424
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Education Code > California Education Code Section 44424
Sponsored Links
(a) Upon the conviction of the holder of any credential
issued by the State Board of Education or the Commission on Teacher
Credentialing of a violation, or attempted violation, of a violent or
serious felony as described in Section 44346.1, or any one or more
of Penal Code Sections 187 to 191, inclusive, 192 insofar as this
section relates to voluntary manslaughter, 193, 194 to 217.1,
inclusive, 220, 222, 244, 245, 261 to 267, inclusive, 273a, 273ab,
273d, 273f, 273g, 278, 285 to 288a, inclusive, 424, 425, 484 to 488,
inclusive, insofar as these sections relate to felony convictions,
503 and 504, or of any offense involving lewd and lascivious conduct
under Section 272 of the Penal Code, or any offense committed or
attempted in any other state or against the laws of the United States
which, if committed or attempted in this state, would have been
punished as one or more of the offenses specified in this section,
becoming final, the commission shall forthwith revoke the credential.
   (b) Upon a plea of nolo contendere as a misdemeanor to one or more
of the crimes set forth in subdivision (a), all credentials held by
the respondent shall be suspended until a final disposition regarding
those credentials is made by the commission.  Any action  that the
commission is permitted to take following a conviction may be taken
after the time for appeal has elapsed, or the judgment of conviction
has been affirmed on appeal, or when an order granting probation is
made suspending the imposition of sentence and the time for appeal
has elapsed or the judgment of conviction has been affirmed on
appeal, irrespective of a subsequent order under the provisions of
Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code.
   (c) The commission shall revoke a credential issued to a person
whose employment has been denied or terminated pursuant to Section
44830.1.
   (d) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a credential shall not be
revoked solely on the basis that the applicant or holder has been
convicted of a violent or serious felony if the person has obtained a
certificate of rehabilitation and pardon pursuant to Chapter 3.5
(commencing with Section 4852.01) of Title 6 of Part 3 of the Penal
Code.