onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Health And Safety Code Section 123110
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Health and Safety Code > California Health And Safety Code Section 123110
* * *
only to health care of a type for which the minor is lawfully
authorized to consent.  A health care provider shall permit this
inspection during business hours within five working days after
receipt of the written request.  The inspection shall be conducted by
the patient or patient's representative requesting the inspection,
who may be accompanied by one other person of his or her choosing.
   (b) Additionally, any patient or patient's representative shall be
entitled to copies of all or any portion of the patient records that
he or she has a right to inspect, upon presenting a written request
to the health care provider specifying the records to be copied,
together with a fee to defray the cost of copying, that shall not
exceed twenty-five cents ($0.25) per page or fifty cents ($0.50) per
page for records that are copied from microfilm and any additional
reasonable clerical costs incurred in making the records available.
The health care provider shall ensure that the copies are transmitted
within 15 days after receiving the written request.
   (c) Copies of X-rays or tracings derived from electrocardiography,
electroencephalography, or electromyography need not be provided to
the patient or patient's representative under this section, if the
original X-rays or tracings are transmitted to another health care
provider upon written request of the patient or patient's
representative and within 15 days after receipt of the request.  The
request shall specify the name and address of the health care
provider to whom the records are to be delivered.  All reasonable
costs, not exceeding actual costs, incurred by a health care provider
in providing copies pursuant to this subdivision may be charged to
the patient or representative requesting the copies.
   (d) (1) Notwithstanding any provision of this section, and except
as provided in Sections 123115 and 123120, any patient or former
patient or the patient's representative shall be entitled to a copy,
at no charge, of the relevant portion of the patient's records, upon
presenting to the provider a written request, and proof that the
records are needed to support an appeal regarding eligibility for a
public benefit program.  These programs shall be the Medi-Cal
program, social security disability insurance benefits, and
Supplemental Security Income/State Supplementary Program for the
Aged, Blind and Disabled (SSI/SSP) benefits.  For purposes of this
subdivision, "relevant portion of the patient's records" means those
records regarding services rendered to the patient during the time
period beginning with the date of the patient's initial application
for public benefits up to and including the date that a final
determination is made by the public benefits program with which the
patient's application is pending.
   (2) Although a patient shall not be limited to a single request,
* * *