onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Health And Safety Code Section 123110
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Health and Safety Code > California Health And Safety Code Section 123110
Sponsored Links
(a) Notwithstanding Section 5328 of the Welfare and
Institutions Code, and except as provided in Sections 123115 and
123120, any adult patient of a health care provider, any minor
patient authorized by law to consent to medical treatment, and any
patient representative shall be entitled to inspect patient records
upon presenting to the health care provider a written request for
those records and upon payment of reasonable clerical costs incurred
in locating and making the records available.  However, a patient who
is a minor shall be entitled to inspect patient records pertaining
only to health care of a type for which the minor is lawfully
authorized to consent.  A health care provider shall permit this
inspection during business hours within five working days after
receipt of the written request.  The inspection shall be conducted by
the patient or patient's representative requesting the inspection,
who may be accompanied by one other person of his or her choosing.
   (b) Additionally, any patient or patient's representative shall be
entitled to copies of all or any portion of the patient records that
he or she has a right to inspect, upon presenting a written request
to the health care provider specifying the records to be copied,
together with a fee to defray the cost of copying, that shall not
exceed twenty-five cents ($0.25) per page or fifty cents ($0.50) per
page for records that are copied from microfilm and any additional
reasonable clerical costs incurred in making the records available.
The health care provider shall ensure that the copies are transmitted
within 15 days after receiving the written request.
   (c) Copies of X-rays or tracings derived from electrocardiography,
electroencephalography, or electromyography need not be provided to
the patient or patient's representative under this section, if the
original X-rays or tracings are transmitted to another health care
provider upon written request of the patient or patient's
representative and within 15 days after receipt of the request.  The
request shall specify the name and address of the health care
provider to whom the records are to be delivered.  All reasonable
costs, not exceeding actual costs, incurred by a health care provider
in providing copies pursuant to this subdivision may be charged to
the patient or representative requesting the copies.
   (d) (1) Notwithstanding any provision of this section, and except
* * *
conditions, including a reasonable deposit fee, to ensure the return
of original X-rays transmitted to another health care provider,
provided the conditions do not discriminate on the basis of, or in a
manner related to, the license of the provider to which the X-rays
are transmitted.
   (i) Any health care provider described in paragraphs (4) to (10),
inclusive, of subdivision (a) of Section 123105 who willfully
violates this chapter is guilty of unprofessional conduct.  Any
health care provider described in paragraphs (1) to (3), inclusive,
of subdivision (a) of Section 123105 that willfully violates this
chapter is guilty of an infraction punishable by a fine of not more
than one hundred dollars ($100).  The state agency, board, or
commission that issued the health care provider's professional or
institutional license shall consider a violation as grounds for
disciplinary action with respect to the licensure, including
suspension or revocation of the license or certificate.
   (j) This section shall be construed as prohibiting a health care
provider from withholding patient records or summaries of patient
records because of an unpaid bill for health care services.  Any
health care provider who willfully withholds patient records or
summaries of patient records because of an unpaid bill for health
care services shall be subject to the sanctions specified in
subdivision (i).