onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Health And Safety Code Section 152
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Health and Safety Code > California Health And Safety Code Section 152
Sponsored Links
(a) The office shall do all of the following on behalf of the
State Department of Health Care Services and the State Department of
Public Health:
   (1) Perform strategic planning within these departments to develop
departmentwide plans for implementation of goals and objectives to
close the gaps in health status and access to care among the state's
diverse racial and ethnic communities.
   (2) Conduct departmental policy analysis on specific issues
related to multicultural health.
   (3) Coordinate pilot projects and planning projects funded by the
state that are related to improving the effectiveness of services to
ethnic and racial communities.
   (4) Identify the unnecessary duplication of services and future
service needs.
   (5) Communicate and disseminate information and perform a liaison
function within the departments and to providers of health, social,
educational, and support services to racial and ethnic communities.
The office shall consult regularly with representatives from diverse
racial and ethnic communities, including health providers, advocates,
and consumers.
   (6) Perform internal staff training, an internal assessment of
cultural competency, and training of health care professionals to
ensure more linguistically and culturally competent care.
   (7) Serve as a resource for ensuring that programs keep data and
information regarding ethnic and racial health statistics, strategies
and programs that address multicultural health issues, including,
but not limited to, infant mortality, cancer, cardiovascular disease,
diabetes, human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), acquired immune
deficiency syndrome (AIDS), child and adult immunization, asthma,
unintentional and intentional injury, and obesity, as well as issues
that impact the health of racial and ethnic communities, including
substance abuse, mental health, housing, teenage pregnancy,
environmental disparities, immigrant and migrant health, and health
insurance and delivery systems.
   (8) Encourage innovative responses by public and private entities
that are attempting to address multicultural health issues.
   (9) Provide technical assistance to counties, other public
entities, and private entities seeking to obtain funds for
initiatives in multicultural health, including identification of
funding sources and assistance with writing grants.
   (b) Notwithstanding Section 7550.5 of the Government Code, the
office shall biennially prepare and submit a report to the
Legislature on the status of the activities required by this chapter.