onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Insurance Code Section 1215.2
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Insurance Code > California Insurance Code Section 1215.2
1215.2.  (a) No person shall make a tender offer for, or a request
or invitation for tenders of, or enter into an agreement to exchange
securities for or acquire in the open market, any voting security, or
any security convertible into a voting security, of a domestic
insurer or of any other person controlling a domestic insurer, if the
other person is not substantially engaged either directly or through
its affiliates in any businesses other than that of insurance, if,
as a result of the consummation thereof, the person would, directly
or indirectly, acquire control of the insurer, and no person shall
enter into an agreement to merge with or otherwise to acquire control
of a domestic insurer, unless, at the time copies of the offer,
purchase, request, or invitation are first published, sent, or given
to security holders or the agreement or transaction is entered into,
as the case may be, the person has filed with the commissioner, and
has sent to the insurer, a statement containing the following
information, and any additional information as the commissioner may
by rule or regulation prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the
public interest or for the protection of policyholders or
shareholders:
   (1) The background and identity of all persons by whom or on whose
behalf the purchases or the exchange, merger, or other acquisition
of control are to be effected.
   (2) The source and amount of the funds or other consideration used
or to be used in making the purchases or in effecting the exchange,
merger, or other acquisition of control, and, if any part of the
funds or other consideration has been or is to be borrowed or
otherwise obtained for the purpose of making the purchases or
effecting the exchange, merger, or other acquisition of control, a
description of the transaction and the names of the parties thereto.
However, where a source of funds is a loan made in the lender's
ordinary course of business, if the person filing the statement so
requests, the name of the lender shall not be made available to the
public.
   (3) Any plans or proposals which those persons may have to
liquidate the insurer, to sell its assets or merge it with any
person, or to make any other major change in its business or
corporate structure or management.
   (4) The amount of each class of voting securities or securities
which may be converted into voting securities of the insurer or the
controlling person which are beneficially owned, and the amount of
each class of voting securities or securities which may be converted
into voting securities of the insurer or the controlling person
concerning which there is a right to acquire beneficial ownership, by
each person and by each affiliate of each person, together with the
name and address of each affiliate.
   (5) Information as to any contracts, arrangements, or
* * *
directly or indirectly the beneficial owner of more than 10 percent
of the outstanding voting securities of the corporation.
   (c) If any tender offer, request, or invitation for tenders, or
agreement to exchange or otherwise acquire securities or to merge or
otherwise acquire control referred to in subdivision (a), is proposed
to be made by means of a registration statement under the federal
Securities Act of 1933, or in circumstances requiring the disclosure
of similar information under the federal Securities Exchange Act of
1934, or under a state law requiring similar registration or
disclosure, the person required to file the statement referred to in
subdivision (a) may file that registration statement with the
commissioner as full satisfaction of the requirement in subdivision
(a).
   (d) The purchases, exchanges, mergers, or other acquisitions of
control referred to in subdivision (a) may not be made until the
commissioner approves the purchases, exchanges, mergers, or other
acquisitions of control. The commissioner shall approve or disapprove
the transaction on or before the latter of 60 days after the
statement required by subdivision (a) has been filed with the
commissioner or, if a hearing is held pursuant to subdivision (f), 30
days after the close of the hearing held pursuant to subdivision
(f). The commissioner may disapprove the transaction if the
commissioner finds any of the following:
   (1) After the change of control the domestic insurer referred to
in subdivision (a) could not satisfy the requirements for the
issuance of a license to write the line or lines of insurance for
which it is presently licensed.
   (2) The purchases, exchanges, mergers, or other acquisitions of
control would substantially lessen competition in insurance in this
state or create a monopoly therein.
   (3) The financial condition of an acquiring person might
jeopardize the financial stability of the insurer, or prejudice the
interests of its policyholders.
   (4) The plans or proposals which the acquiring person has to
liquidate the insurer, to sell its assets, or to merge it with any
person, or to make any other major change in its business or
corporate structure or management, are not fair and reasonable to
policyholders.
   (5) The competence, experience, and integrity of those persons who
would control the operation of the insurer indicate that it would
not be in the interest of policyholders, or the public to permit them
to do so.
   (e) The commissioner shall require the payment of two thousand
three hundred sixty dollars ($2,360) as a fee for filing an
application under this section, the amount to accompany the
application.
   (f) (1) The commissioner may hold a public hearing after the
statement required by subdivision (a) is filed. If a hearing is held,
at least 20 days' notice shall be given by the commissioner to the
* * *