onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Labor Code Section 1700.23
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Labor Code > California Labor Code Section 1700.23
Sponsored Links
Every talent agency shall submit to the Labor Commissioner
a form or forms of contract to be utilized by such talent agency in
entering into written contracts with artists for the employment of
the services of such talent agency by such artists, and secure the
approval of the Labor Commissioner thereof.  Such approval shall not
be withheld as to any proposed form of contract unless such proposed
form of contract is unfair, unjust and oppressive to the artist.
Each such form of contract, except under the conditions specified in
Section 1700.45, shall contain an agreement by the talent agency to
refer any controversy between the artist and the talent agency
relating to the terms of the contract to the Labor Commissioner for
adjustment.  There shall be printed on the face of the contract in
prominent type the following:  "This talent agency is licensed by the
Labor Commissioner of the State of California."
Section: 1700.23  1700.24  1700.25  1700.26  1700.27  1700.28  1700.29  1700.30  1700.31  1700.32  1700.33  1700.34  1700.35  1700.36  1700.37  Next