Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
California Labor Code Section 5432Legal Research Home > California Laws > Labor Code > California Labor Code Section 5432
(a) Any advertisement which solicits persons to file workers'
compensation claims or to engage or consult counsel or a medical
care provider or clinic to consider a workers' compensation claim in
any newspaper, magazine, circular, form letter, or open publication,
published, distributed, or circulated in this state, or on any
billboard, card, label, transit advertisement or other written
advertising medium shall state at the top or bottom on the front side
or surface of the document in at least 12-point roman boldface type
font, except for any billboard which shall be in type whose letters
are 12 inches in height or any transit advertisement which shall be
in type whose letters are seven inches in height and for any
television announcement which shall be in 12-point roman boldface
type font and appear in a dark background and remain on the screen
for a minimum of five seconds and for any radio announcement which
shall be read at an understandable pace with no loud music or sound
effects, or both, to compete for the listener's attention, the
following:
NOTICE
Making a false or fraudulent workers' compensation claim is a
felony subject to up to 5 years in prison or a fine of up to $50,000
or double the value of the fraud, whichever is greater, or by both
imprisonment and fine.
(b) Any television or radio announcement published or disseminated
in this state which solicits persons to file workers' compensation
claims or to engage or consult counsel to consider a workers'
compensation claim under this code shall include the following spoken
statement by the announcer of the advertisement:
"Making a false or fraudulent workers' compensation claim is a
felony subject to up to 5 years in prison or a fine of up to $50,000
or double the value of the fraud, whichever is greater, or by both
imprisonment and fine."
(c) This chapter does not supersede or repeal any regulation which
governs advertising under this code and those regulations shall
continue to be in force in addition to this chapter.
(d) For purposes of subdivisions (a) and (b), the notice or
statement shall be written or spoken in English. In those cases where
the preponderance of the listening or reading public receives
information other than in the English language, the written notice or
spoken statement shall be in those other languages.