onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Labor Code Section 554
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Labor Code > California Labor Code Section 554
Sponsored Links
(a) Sections 551 and 552 shall not apply to any cases of
emergency nor to work performed in the protection of life or property
from loss or destruction, nor to any common carrier engaged in or
connected with the movement of trains.  This chapter, with the
exception of Section 558, shall not apply to any person employed in
an agricultural occupation, as defined in Order No. 14-80 (operative
January 1, 1998) of the Industrial Welfare Commission.  Nothing in
this chapter shall be construed to prevent an accumulation of days of
rest when the nature of the employment reasonably requires that the
employee work seven or more consecutive days, if in each calendar
month the employee receives days of rest equivalent to one day's rest
in seven.  The requirement respecting the equivalent of one day's
rest in seven shall apply, notwithstanding the other provisions of
this chapter relating to collective bargaining agreements, where the
employer and a labor organization representing employees of the
employer have entered into a valid collective bargaining agreement
respecting the hours of work of the employees, unless the agreement
expressly provides otherwise.
   (b) In addition to the exceptions specified in subdivision (a),
the Chief of the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement may, when in
his or her judgment hardship will result, exempt any employer or
employees from the provisions of Sections 551 and 552.