California Penal Code Section 1001.22
CA Penal Code § 1001.22 (2017)
The court shall consult with the prosecutor, the defense counsel, the probation department, and the appropriate regional center in order to determine whether a defendant may be diverted pursuant to this chapter. If the defendant is not represented by counsel, the court shall appoint counsel to represent the defendant. When the court suspects that a defendant may have a cognitive developmental disability, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 1001.20, and the defendant consents to the diversion process and to his or her case being evaluated for eligibility for regional center services, and waives his or her right to a speedy trial, the court shall order the prosecutor, the probation department, and the regional center to prepare reports on specified aspects of the defendant’s case. Each report shall be prepared concurrently.
(a) The regional center shall submit a report to the probation department within 25 judicial days of the court’s order. The regional center’s report shall include a determination as to whether the defendant has a cognitive developmental disability and is eligible for regional center diversion-related treatment and habilitation services, and the regional center shall also submit to the court a proposed diversion program, individually tailored to the needs of the defendant as derived from the defendant’s individual program plan pursuant to Section 4646 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, which shall include, but not be limited to, treatment addressed to the criminal offense charged for a period of time as prescribed in Section 1001.28. The regional center’s report shall also contain a statement whether such a proposed program is available for the defendant through the treatment and habilitation services of the regional centers pursuant to Section 4648 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
(b) The prosecutor shall submit a report on specified aspects of the defendant’s case, within 30 judicial days of the court’s order, to the court, to each of the other agencies involved in the case, and to the defendant. The prosecutor’s report shall include all of the following:
(1) A statement of whether the defendant’s record indicates the defendant’s diversion pursuant to this chapter within two years prior to the alleged commission of the charged divertible offense.
(2) If the prosecutor recommends that this chapter may be applicable to the defendant, he or she shall recommend either a dual or single agency diversion program and shall advise the court, the probation department, the regional center, and the defendant, in writing, of that determination within 20 judicial days of the court’s order to prepare the report.
(3) If the prosecutor recommends against diversion, the prosecutor’s report shall include a declaration in writing to state for the record the grounds upon which the recommendation was made, and the court shall determine, pursuant to Section 1001.23, whether the defendant shall be diverted.
(4) If dual agency diversion is recommended by the prosecutor, a copy of the prosecutor’s report shall also be provided by the prosecutor to the probation department, the regional center, and the defendant within the above prescribed time period. This notification shall include all of the following:
(A) A full description of the proceedings for diversion and the prosecutor’s investigation procedures.
(B) A general explanation of the role and authority of the probation department, the prosecutor, the regional center, and the court in the diversion program process.
(C) A clear statement that the court may decide in a hearing not to divert the defendant and that he or she may have to stand trial for the alleged offense.
(D) A clear statement that should the defendant fail in meeting the terms of his or her diversion, or if, during the period of diversion the defendant is subsequently charged with a felony, the defendant may be required, after a hearing, to stand trial for the original diverted offense.
(c) The probation department shall submit a report on specified aspects of the defendant’s case within 30 judicial days of the court’s order, to the court, to each of the other agencies involved in the case, and to the defendant. The probation department’s report to the court shall be based upon an investigation by the probation department and consideration of the defendant’s age, cognitive developmental disability, employment record, educational background, ties to community agencies and family, treatment history, criminal record if any, and demonstrable motivation and other mitigating factors in determining whether the defendant is a person who would benefit from a diversion-related treatment and habilitation program. The regional center’s report in full shall be appended to the probation department’s report to the court.
(Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 290, Sec. 4. Effective January 1, 2005.)