onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Penal Code Section 11166.5
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Penal Code > California Penal Code Section 11166.5
Sponsored Links
(a) On and after January 1, 1985, any mandated reporter as
specified in Section 11165.7, with the exception of child visitation
monitors, prior to commencing his or her employment, and as a
prerequisite to that employment, shall sign a statement on a form
provided to him or her by his or her employer to the effect that he
or she has knowledge of the provisions of Section 11166 and will
comply with those provisions.  The statement shall inform the
employee that he or she is a mandated reporter and inform the
employee of his or her reporting obligations under Section 11166 and
of his or her confidentiality rights under subdivision (d) of Section
11167.  The employer shall provide a copy of Sections 11165.7,
11166, and 11167 to the employee.
   On and after January 1, 1993, any person who acts as a child
visitation monitor, as defined in paragraph (30) of subdivision (a)
of Section 11165.7, prior to engaging in monitoring the first visit
in a case, shall sign a statement on a form provided to him or her by
the court which ordered the presence of that third person during the
visit, to the effect that he or she has knowledge of the provisions
of Section 11166 and will comply with those provisions.
   The signed statements shall be retained by the employer or the
court, as the case may be.  The cost of printing, distribution, and
filing of these statements shall be borne by the employer or the
court.
   This subdivision is not applicable to persons employed by public
or private youth centers, youth recreation programs, and youth
organizations as members of the support staff or maintenance staff
and who do not work with, observe, or have knowledge of children as
part of their official duties.
   (b) On and after January 1, 1986, when a person is issued a state
license or certificate to engage in a profession or occupation, the
members of which are required to make a report pursuant to Section
11166, the state agency issuing the license or certificate shall send
a statement substantially similar to the one contained in
subdivision (a) to the person at the same time as it transmits the
document indicating licensure or certification to the person.  In
addition to the requirements contained in subdivision (a), the
statement also shall indicate that failure to comply with the
requirements of Section 11166 is a misdemeanor, punishable by up to
six months in a county jail, by a fine of one thousand dollars
($1,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine.
   (c) As an alternative to the procedure required by subdivision
(b), a state agency may cause the required statement to be printed on
all application forms for a license or certificate printed on or
after January 1, 1986.
   (d) On and after January 1, 1993, any child visitation monitor, as
defined in paragraph (30) of subdivision (a) of Section 11165.7, who
desires to act in that capacity shall have received training in the
duties imposed by this article, including training in child abuse
identification and child abuse reporting.  The person, prior to
engaging in monitoring the first visit in a case, shall sign a
statement on a form provided to him or her by the court which ordered
the presence of that third person during the visit, to the effect
that he or she has received this training.  This statement may be
included in the statement required by subdivision (a) or it may be a
separate statement.  This statement shall be filed, along with the
statement required by subdivision (a), in the court file of the case
for which the visitation monitoring is being provided.
   (e) Any person providing services to a minor child, as described
in paragraph (37) of subdivision (a) of Section 11165.7, shall not be
required to make a report pursuant to Section 11166 unless that
person has received training, or instructional materials in the
appropriate language, on the duties imposed by this article,
including identifying and reporting child abuse and neglect.