California Penal Code Section 1203.1b
CA Penal Code § 1203.1b (2017)
(a) In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense and is the subject of any preplea or presentence investigation and report, whether or not probation supervision is ordered by the court, and in any case in which a defendant is granted probation, given a conditional sentence, or receives a term of mandatory supervisi
* * *
but shall not be limited to, the defendant’s:
(1) Present financial position.
(2) Reasonably discernible future financial position. In no event shall the court consider a period of more than one year from the date of the hearing for purposes of determining reasonably discernible future financial position.
(3) Likelihood that the defendant shall be able to obtain employment within the one-year period from the date of the hearing.
(4) Any other factor or factors that may bear upon the defendant’s financial capability to reimburse the county for the costs.
(f) At any time during the pendency of the judgment rendered according to the terms of this section, a defendant against whom a judgment has been rendered may petition the probation officer for a review of the defendant’s financial ability to pay or the rendering court to modify or vacate its previous judgment on the grounds of a change of circumstances with regard to the defendant’s ability to pay the judgment. The probation officer and the court shall advise the defendant of this right at the time of rendering of the terms of probation or the judgment.
(g) All sums paid by a defendant pursuant to this section shall be allocated for the operating expenses of the county probation department.
(h) The board of supervisors in any county, by resolution, may establish a fee for the processing of payments made in installments to the probation department pursuant to this section, not to exceed the administrative and clerical costs of the collection of those installment payments as determined by the board of supervisors, except that the fee shall not exceed seventy-five dollars ($75).
(i) This section shall be operative in a county upon the adoption of an ordinance to that effect by the board of supervisors.
* * *