onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Penal Code Section 19.2
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Penal Code > California Penal Code Section 19.2
In no case shall any person sentenced to confinement in a
county or city jail, or in a county or joint county penal farm, road
camp, work camp, or other county adult detention facility, or
committed to the sheriff for placement in any county adult detention
facility, on conviction of a misdemeanor, or as a condition of
probation upon conviction of either a felony or a misdemeanor, or
upon commitment for civil contempt, or upon default in the payment of
a fine upon conviction of either a felony or a misdemeanor, or for
any reason except upon conviction of more than one offense when
consecutive sentences have been imposed, be committed for a period in
excess of one year; provided, however, that the time allowed on
parole shall not be considered as a part of the period of
confinement.