State Law
Federal Law
California Penal Code Section 19.2Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Penal Code > California Penal Code Section 19.2 In no case shall any person sentenced to confinement in a county or city jail, or in a county or joint county penal farm, road camp, work camp, or other county adult detention facility, or committed to the sheriff for placement in any county adult detention facility, on conviction of a misdemeanor, or as a condition of probation upon conviction of either a felony or a misdemeanor, or upon commitment for civil contempt, or upon default in the payment of a fine upon conviction of either a felony or a misdemeanor, or for any reason except upon conviction of more than one offense when consecutive sentences have been imposed, be committed for a period in excess of one year; provided, however, that the time allowed on parole shall not be considered as a part of the period of confinement.Section: Previous 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 19.2 19.4 19.6 19.7 19.8 20 21 21a Next Last modified: July 31, 2008 |