onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Penal Code Section 22
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Penal Code > California Penal Code Section 22
(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary
intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in
that condition.  Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be
admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the
crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent,
knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with
which the accused committed the act.
   (b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the
issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required
specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant
premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.
   (c) Voluntary intoxication includes the voluntary ingestion,
injection, or taking by any other means of any intoxicating liquor,
drug, or other substance.