California Penal Code Section 266c
Legal Research Home >
California Laws > Penal Code > California Penal Code Section 266c
266c. Every person who induces any other person to engage in sexual
intercourse, sexual penetration, oral copulation, or sodomy when his
or her consent is procured by false or fraudulent representation or
pretense that is made with the intent to create fear, and which does
induce fear, and that would cause a reasonable person in like
circumstances to act contrary to the person's free will, and does
cause the victim to so act, is punishable by imprisonment in a county
jail for not more than one year or in the state prison for two,
three, or four years.
As used in this section, "fear" means the fear of physical injury
or death to the person or to any relative of the person or member of
the person's family.
Section: 266c