onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Penal Code Section 290.011
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Penal Code > California Penal Code Section 290.011
Sponsored Links
Every person who is required to register pursuant to the
Act who is living as a transient shall be required to register for
the rest of his or her life as follows:
   (a) He or she shall register, or reregister if the person has
previously registered, within five working days from release from
incarceration, placement or commitment, or release on probation,
pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 290, except that if the person
previously registered as a transient less than 30 days from the date
of his or her release from incarceration, he or she does not need to
reregister as a transient until his or her next required 30-day
update of registration. If a transient is not physically present in
any one jurisdiction for five consecutive working days, he or she
shall register in the jurisdiction in which he or she is physically
present on the fifth working day following release, pursuant to
subdivision (b) of Section 290. Beginning on or before the 30th day
following initial registration upon release, a transient shall
reregister no less than once every 30 days thereafter. A transient
shall register with the chief of police of the city in which he or
she is physically present within that 30-day period, or the sheriff
of the county if he or she is physically present in an unincorporated
area or city that has no police department, and additionally, with
the chief of police of a campus of the University of California, the
California State University, or community college if he or she is
physically present upon the campus or in any of its facilities. A
transient shall reregister no less than once every 30 days regardless
of the length of time he or she has been physically present in the
particular jurisdiction in which he or she reregisters. If a
transient fails to reregister within any 30-day period, he or she may
be prosecuted in any jurisdiction in which he or she is physically
present.
   (b) A transient who moves to a residence shall have five working
days within which to register at that address, in accordance with
subdivision (b) of Section 290. A person registered at a residence
address in accordance with that provision who becomes transient shall
have five working days within which to reregister as a transient in
accordance with subdivision (a).
   (c) Beginning on his or her first birthday following registration,
a transient shall register annually, within five working days of his
or her birthday, to update his or her registration with the entities
described in subdivision (a). A transient shall register in
whichever jurisdiction he or she is physically present on that date.
At the 30-day updates and the annual update, a transient shall
provide current information as required on the Department of Justice
annual update form, including the information described in paragraphs
(1) to (3), inclusive of subdivision (a) of Section 290.015, and the
information specified in subdivision (d).
   (d) A transient shall, upon registration and reregistration,
provide current information as required on the Department of Justice
registration forms, and shall also list the places where he or she
sleeps, eats, works, frequents, and engages in leisure activities. If
a transient changes or adds to the places listed on the form during
the 30-day period, he or she does not need to report the new place or
places until the next required reregistration.
   (e) Failure to comply with the requirement of reregistering every
30 days following initial registration pursuant to subdivision (a)
shall be punished in accordance with subdivision (g) of Section
290.018. Failure to comply with any other requirement of this section
shall be punished in accordance with either subdivision (a) or (b)
of Section 290.018.
   (f) A transient who moves out of state shall inform, in person,
the chief of police in the city in which he or she is physically
present, or the sheriff of the county if he or she is physically
present in an unincorporated area or city that has no police
department, within five working days, of his or her move out of
state. The transient shall inform that registering agency of his or
her planned destination, residence or transient location out of
state, and any plans he or she has to return to California, if known.
The law enforcement agency shall, within three days after receipt of
this information, forward a copy of the change of location
information to the Department of Justice. The department shall
forward appropriate registration data to the law enforcement agency
having local jurisdiction of the new place of residence or location.
   (g) For purposes of this section, "transient" means a person who
has no residence. "Residence" means one or more addresses at which a
person regularly resides, regardless of the number of days or nights
spent there, such as a shelter or structure that can be located by a
street address, including, but not limited to, houses, apartment
buildings, motels, hotels, homeless shelters, and recreational and
other vehicles.
   (h) The transient registrant's duty to update his or her
registration no less than every 30 days shall begin with his or her
second transient update following the date this section became
effective.