State Law
Federal Law
California Penal Code Section 290.06Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Penal Code > California Penal Code Section 290.06 Effective on or before July 1, 2008, the SARATSO, as set forth in Section 290.04, shall be administered as follows: (a) (1) The Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall assess every eligible person who is incarcerated in state prison. Whenever possible, the assessment shall take place at least four months, but no sooner than 10 months, prior to release from incarceration. (2) The department shall assess every eligible person who is on parole. Whenever possible, the assessment shall take place at least four months, but no sooner than 10 months, prior to termination of parole. (3) The Department of Mental Health shall assess every eligible person who is committed to that department. Whenever possible, the assessment shall take place at least four months, but no sooner than 10 months, prior to release from commitment. (4) Each probation department shall assess every eligible person for whom it prepares a report pursuant to Section 1203. (5) Each probation department shall assess every eligible person under its supervision who was not assessed pursuant to paragraph (4). The assessment shall take place prior to the termination of probation, but no later than January 1, 2010. (b) If a person required to be assessed pursuant to subdivision (a) was assessed pursuant to that subdivision within the previous five years, a reassessment is permissible but not required. (c) The SARATSO Review Committee established pursuant to Section 290.04, in consultation with local law enforcement agencies, shall establish a plan and a schedule for assessing eligible persons not assessed pursuant to subdivision (a). The plan shall provide for adult males to be assessed on or before January 1, 2012, and for females and juveniles to be assessed on or before January 1, 2013, and it shall give priority to assessing those persons most recently convicted of an offense requiring registration as a sex offender. On or before January 15, 2008, the committee shall introduce legislation to implement the plan. (d) On or before January 1, 2008, the SARATSO Review Committee shall research the appropriateness and feasibility of providing a means by which an eligible person subject to assessment may, at his or her own expense, be assessed with the SARATSO by a governmental entity prior to his or her scheduled assessment. If the committee unanimously agrees that such a process is appropriate and feasible, it shall advise the Governor and the Legislature of the selected tool, and it shall post its decision on the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation's Internet Web site. Sixty days after the decision is posted, the established process shall become effective. (e) For purposes of this section,"eligible person" means a person who was convicted of an offense that requires him or her to register as a sex offender pursuant to Section 290 and who has not been assessed with the SARATSO within the previous five years.Section: Previous 290.022 290.023 290.01 290.02 290.03 290.04 290.05 290.06 290.07 290.08 290.3 290.4 290.45 290.46 290.5 Next California Lawyers