onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Penal Code Section 290.06
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Penal Code > California Penal Code Section 290.06
Effective on or before July 1, 2008, the SARATSO, as set
forth in Section 290.04, shall be administered as follows:
   (a) (1) The Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall
assess every eligible person who is incarcerated in state prison.
Whenever possible, the assessment shall take place at least four
months, but no sooner than 10 months, prior to release from
incarceration.
   (2) The department shall assess every eligible person who is on
parole. Whenever possible, the assessment shall take place at least
four months, but no sooner than 10 months, prior to termination of
parole.
   (3) The Department of Mental Health shall assess every eligible
person who is committed to that department.  Whenever possible, the
assessment shall take place at least four months, but no sooner than
10 months, prior to release from commitment.
   (4) Each probation department shall assess every eligible person
for whom it prepares a report pursuant to Section 1203.
   (5) Each probation department shall assess every eligible person
under its supervision who was not assessed pursuant to paragraph (4).
The assessment shall take place prior to the termination of
probation, but no later than January 1, 2010.
   (b) If a person required to be assessed pursuant to subdivision
(a) was assessed pursuant to that subdivision within the previous
five years, a reassessment is permissible but not required.
   (c) The SARATSO Review Committee established pursuant to Section
290.04, in consultation with local law enforcement agencies, shall
establish a plan and a schedule for assessing eligible persons not
assessed pursuant to subdivision (a). The plan shall provide for
adult males to be assessed on or before January 1, 2012, and for
females and juveniles to be assessed on or before January 1, 2013,
and it shall give priority to assessing those persons most recently
convicted of an offense requiring registration as a sex offender. On
or before January 15, 2008, the committee shall introduce legislation
to implement the plan.
   (d) On or before January 1, 2008, the SARATSO Review Committee
shall research the appropriateness and feasibility of providing a
means by which an eligible person subject to assessment may, at his
or her own expense, be assessed with the SARATSO by a governmental
entity prior to his or her scheduled assessment. If the committee
unanimously agrees that such a process is appropriate and feasible,
it shall advise the Governor and the Legislature of the selected
tool, and it shall post its decision on the Department of Corrections
and Rehabilitation's Internet Web site. Sixty days after the
decision is posted, the established process shall become effective.
   (e) For purposes of this section,"eligible person" means a person
who was convicted of an offense that requires him or her to register
as a sex offender pursuant to Section 290 and who has not been
assessed with the SARATSO within the previous five years.