California Penal Code Section 529a
Legal Research Home >
California Laws > Penal Code > California Penal Code Section 529a
529a. Every person who manufactures, produces, sells, offers, or
transfers to another any document purporting to be either a
certificate of birth or certificate of baptism, knowing such document
to be false or counterfeit and with the intent to deceive, is guilty
of a crime, and upon conviction therefor, shall be punished by
imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by
imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170. Every
person who offers, displays, or has in his or her possession any
false or counterfeit certificate of birth or certificate of baptism,
or any genuine certificate of birth which describes a person then
living or deceased, with intent to represent himself or herself as
another or to conceal his or her true identity, is guilty of a crime,
and upon conviction therefor, shall be punished by imprisonment in
the county jail not to exceed one year.
Section: 529a