onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Penal Code Section 95
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Penal Code > California Penal Code Section 95
Every person who corruptly attempts to influence a juror, or
any person summoned or drawn as a juror, or chosen as an arbitrator
or umpire, or appointed a referee, in respect to his or her verdict
in, or decision of, any cause or proceeding, pending, or about to be
brought before him or her, is punishable by a fine not exceeding ten
thousand dollars ($10,000), or by imprisonment in the state prison,
if it is by means of any of the following:
   (a) Any oral or written communication with him or her except in
the regular course of proceedings.
   (b) Any book, paper, or instrument exhibited, otherwise than in
the regular course of proceedings.
   (c) Any threat, intimidation, persuasion, or entreaty.
   (d) Any promise, or assurance of any pecuniary or other advantage.