onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Probate Code Section 6122
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Probate Code > California Probate Code Section 6122
(a) Unless the will expressly provides otherwise, if after
executing a will the testator's marriage is dissolved or annulled,
the dissolution or annulment revokes all of the following:
   (1) Any disposition or appointment of property made by the will to
the former spouse.
   (2) Any provision of the will conferring a general or special
power of appointment on the former spouse.
   (3) Any provision of the will nominating the former spouse as
executor, trustee, conservator, or guardian.
   (b) If any disposition or other provision of a will is revoked
solely by this section, it is revived by the testator's remarriage to
the former spouse.
   (c) In case of revocation by dissolution or annulment:
   (1) Property prevented from passing to a former spouse because of
the revocation passes as if the former spouse failed to survive the
testator.
   (2) Other provisions of the will conferring some power or office
on the former spouse shall be interpreted as if the former spouse
failed to survive the testator.
   (d) For purposes of this section, dissolution or annulment means
any dissolution or annulment which would exclude the spouse as a
surviving spouse within the meaning of Section 78. A decree of legal
separation which does not terminate the status of husband and wife is
not a dissolution for purposes of this section.
   (e) Except as provided in Section 6122.1, no change of
circumstances other than as described in this section revokes a will.
   (f) Subdivisions (a) to (d), inclusive, do not apply to any case
where the final judgment of dissolution or annulment of marriage
occurs before January 1, 1985. That case is governed by the law in
effect prior to January 1, 1985.