State Law
Federal Law
California Public Contract Code Section 2002Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Public Contract Code > California Public Contract Code Section 2002 (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law requiring a local agency to award contracts to the lowest responsible bidder, any local agency may do any of the following in facilitating contract awards to small businesses: (1) Provide for a small business preference in construction, the procurement of goods, or the delivery of services where responsibility and quality are equal. The preference to a small business shall be up to 5 percent of the lowest responsible bidder meeting specifications. (2) Establish a subcontracting participation goal for small businesses on contracts and grant a preference, up to a maximum of 5 percent, to those bidders who meet the goal. (3) Require bidders to make good faith efforts to meet a subcontracting participation goal for small business contracts. Bidders that fail to meet the goal shall demonstrate that they made good faith efforts to utilize small business contractors. (b) The term "small business," as used in this section, shall be defined by each local agency.Section: Previous 2000 2001 2002 Last modified: July 31, 2008 |