onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Unemployment Insurance Code Section 1259
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Unemployment Insurance Code > California Unemployment Insurance Code Section 1259
1259.  Notwithstanding any other provisions of this division, no
work or employment shall be deemed suitable and benefits shall not be
denied to any otherwise eligible and qualified individual for
refusing new work under any of the following conditions:
   (a) If the position offered is vacant due directly to a strike,
lockout, or other labor dispute.
   (b) If the wages, hours, or other conditions of the work offered
are substantially less favorable to the individual than those
prevailing for similar work in the locality.
   (c) If, as a condition of being employed, the individual would be
required to join a company union or to resign from or refrain from
joining any bona fide labor organization.
   (d) If the offer of employment is from an employer who does not
possess an appropriate state license to engage in his business,
trade, or profession if required by state law.
   (e) If the offer of employment is from an employer who does not
carry either workmen's compensation insurance or possess a
certificate of self-insurance as required by Division 4 (commencing
with Section 3201) of the Labor Code.
   (f) If the offer of employment is from an employer who does not
withhold or hold in trust the employee contributions required by Part
2 (commencing with Section 2601) of this division for unemployment
compensation disability benefits and does not transmit all such
employee contributions to the department for the Disability Fund as
required by Section 986.