onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Florida Civil Rights Code Section 760.07 - Discrimination In The Treatment Of Persons; Minority Representation - Remedies for unlawful discrimination.
Legal Research Home > Florida Lawyer > Civil Rights > Florida Civil Rights Code Section 760.07 - Discrimination In The Treatment Of Persons; Minority Representation - Remedies for unlawful discrimination.
Title XLIV   CIVIL RIGHTS
Chapter 760   DISCRIMINATION IN THE TREATMENT OF PERSONS; MINORITY REPRESENTATION
760.07  Remedies for unlawful discrimination.--Any violation of any Florida statute making unlawful discrimination because of race, color, religion, gender, national origin, age, handicap, or marital status in the areas of education, employment, housing, or public accommodations gives rise to a cause of action for all relief and damages described in s. 760.11(5), unless greater damages are expressly provided for. If the statute prohibiting unlawful discrimination provides an administrative remedy, the action for equitable relief and damages provided for in this section may be initiated only after the plaintiff has exhausted his or her administrative remedy. The term "public accommodations" does not include lodge halls or other similar facilities of private organizations which are made available for public use occasionally or periodically. The right to trial by jury is preserved in any case in which the plaintiff is seeking actual or punitive damages.
History.--s. 6, ch. 92-177; s. 4, ch. 92-282; s. 1137, ch. 97-102.
Florida Lawyers
Fort Lauderdale, Florida Lawyers
Miami, Florida Lawyers
Orlando, Florida Lawyers
Pensacola, Florida Lawyers
Tampa, Florida Lawyers
West Palm Beach, Florida Lawyers