onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Florida Crimes Code Section 775.051 - Definitions; General Penalties; Registration Of Criminals - Voluntary intoxication; not a defense; evidence not admissible for certain purposes; exception.
Legal Research Home > Florida Lawyer > Crimes > Florida Crimes Code Section 775.051 - Definitions; General Penalties; Registration Of Criminals - Voluntary intoxication; not a defense; evidence not admissible for certain purposes; exception.
Title XLVI   CRIMES
Chapter 775   DEFINITIONS; GENERAL PENALTIES; REGISTRATION OF CRIMINALS
775.051  Voluntary intoxication; not a defense; evidence not admissible for certain purposes; exception.--Voluntary intoxication resulting from the consumption, injection, or other use of alcohol or other controlled substance as described in chapter 893 is not a defense to any offense proscribed by law. Evidence of a defendant's voluntary intoxication is not admissible to show that the defendant lacked the specific intent to commit an offense and is not admissible to show that the defendant was insane at the time of the offense, except when the consumption, injection, or use of a controlled substance under chapter 893 was pursuant to a lawful prescription issued to the defendant by a practitioner as defined in s. 893.02.
History.--s. 1, ch. 99-174.
Florida Lawyers
Fort Lauderdale, Florida Lawyers
Miami, Florida Lawyers
Orlando, Florida Lawyers
Pensacola, Florida Lawyers
Tampa, Florida Lawyers
West Palm Beach, Florida Lawyers