Florida Laws: FL Statutes - Title XLVI Crimes Section 776.012 Use of force in defense of person.
Legal Research Home >
Florida Laws > Crimes > Florida Laws: FL Statutes - Title XLVI Crimes Section 776.012 Use of force in defense of person.
776.031 Use of force in defense of others.
A person is justified in the use of force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate the other's trespass on, or other tortious or criminal interference with, either real property other than a dwelling or personal property, lawfully in his or her possession or in the possession of another who is a member of his or her immediate family or household or of a person whose property he or she has a legal duty to protect. However, the person is justified in the use of deadly force only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent the imminent commission of a forcible felony. A person does not have a duty to retreat if the person is in a place where he or she has a right to be.
History.--s. 13, ch. 74-383; s. 1189, ch. 97-102; s. 3, ch. 2005-27.
Sections: 776.012 776.013 776.031 776.032 776.041 776.05 776.051 776.06 776.07 776.08 776.085