State Law
Federal Law
Florida Criminal Procedure And Corrections Code Section 901.35 - Arrests - Financial responsibility for medical expenses.Legal Research Home > Florida Lawyer > Criminal Procedure and Corrections > Florida Criminal Procedure And Corrections Code Section 901.35 - Arrests - Financial responsibility for medical expenses. Title XLVII CRIMINAL PROCEDURE AND CORRECTIONSChapter 901 ARRESTS901.35 Financial responsibility for medical expenses.-- (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the responsibility for paying the expenses of medical care, treatment, hospitalization, and transportation for any person ill, wounded, or otherwise injured during or at the time of arrest for any violation of a state law or a county or municipal ordinance is the responsibility of the person receiving such care, treatment, hospitalization, and transportation. The provider of such services shall seek reimbursement for the expenses incurred in providing medical care, treatment, hospitalization, and transportation from the following sources in the following order: (a) From an insurance company, health care corporation, or other source, if the prisoner is covered by an insurance policy or subscribes to a health care corporation or other source for those expenses. (b) From the person receiving the medical care, treatment, hospitalization, or transportation. (c) From a financial settlement for the medical care, treatment, hospitalization, or transportation payable or accruing to the injured party. (2) Upon a showing that reimbursement from the sources listed in subsection (1) is not available, the costs of medical care, treatment, hospitalization, and transportation shall be paid: (a) From the general fund of the county in which the person was arrested, if the arrest was for violation of a state law or county ordinance; or (b) From the municipal general fund, if the arrest was for violation of a municipal ordinance.
(3) An arrested person who has health insurance, subscribes to a health care corporation, or receives health care benefits from any other source shall assign such benefits to the health care provider. History.--s. 1, ch. 83-189; s. 17, ch. 90-211. Last modified: November 21, 2006 |