Florida Laws: FL Statutes - Title XLVII Chapter 913 Trial Jury
Legal Research Home >
Florida Laws > Criminal Procedure and Corrections > Florida Laws: FL Statutes - Title XLVII Chapter 913 Trial Jury
- 913.03 Grounds for challenge to individual jurors for cause.
A challenge for cause to an individual juror may be made only on the following grounds:(1) The juror does not have the qualifications required by law;...
- 913.08 Number of peremptory challenges.
(1) The state and the defendant shall each be allowed the following number of peremptory challenges:(a) Ten, if the offense charged is punishable by death or imprisonment...
- 913.10 Number of jurors.
Twelve persons shall constitute a jury to try all capital cases, and six persons shall constitute a jury to try all other criminal cases.History.—s. 191,...
- 913.12 Qualifications of jurors.
The qualifications of jurors in criminal cases shall be the same as their qualifications in civil cases.History.—RS 2849; GS 3905; RGS 6003; CGL 8297; s....
- 913.13 Jurors in capital cases.
A person who has beliefs which preclude her or him from finding a defendant guilty of an offense punishable by death shall not be qualified...
- 913.15 Special jurors.
The court may summon jurors in addition to the regular panel.History.—RS 2853; GS 3909; RGS 6007; CGL 8301; s. 91, ch. 70-339. Note.—Former s.