Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Florida Estates And Trusts Code Section 732.502 - Probate Code: Intestate Succession And Wills - Execution of wills.Legal Research Home > [an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive] Florida Lawyer > Estates and Trusts > Florida Estates And Trusts Code Section 732.502 - Probate Code: Intestate Succession And Wills - Execution of wills. Sponsored LinksTitle XLII ESTATES AND TRUSTSChapter 732 PROBATE CODE: INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS732.502 Execution of wills.--Every will must be in writing and executed as follows: (1)(a) Testator's signature.-- 1. The testator must sign the will at the end; or 2. The testator's name must be subscribed at the end of the will by some other person in the testator's presence and by the testator's direction. (b) Witnesses.--The testator's: 1. Signing, or 2. Acknowledgment: a. That he or she has previously signed the will, or b. That another person has subscribed the testator's name to it,
(c) Witnesses' signatures.--The attesting witnesses must sign the will in the presence of the testator and in the presence of each other. (2) Any will, other than a holographic or nuncupative will, executed by a nonresident of Florida, either before or after this law takes effect, is valid as a will in this state if valid under the laws of the state or country where the will was executed. A will in the testator's handwriting that has been executed in accordance with subsection (1) shall not be considered a holographic will. (3) Any will executed as a military testamentary instrument in accordance with 10 U.S.C. s. 1044d, Chapter 53, by a person who is eligible for military legal assistance is valid as a will in this state. (4) No particular form of words is necessary to the validity of a will if it is executed with the formalities required by law. (5) A codicil shall be executed with the same formalities as a will. History.--s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 21, ch. 75-220; s. 11, ch. 77-87; s. 961, ch. 97-102; s. 42, ch. 2001-226; s. 5, ch. 2003-154. Note.--Created from former s. 731.07. Last modified: November 21, 2006 |